äidinkasvot

Finnish

Etymology

äidin (“mother's”) +‎ kasvot (“face”)

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈæi̯dinˌkɑsʋot/, [ˈæi̯diŋˌkɑ̝s̠ʋo̞t̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑsʋot
  • Syllabification(key): äi‧din‧kas‧vot

Noun

äidinkasvot (poetic)

  1. (idiomatic) pleasant, friendly or beloved appearance
    isänmaan äidinkasvot ― the friendly landscape of the fatherland

Declension

Inflection of äidinkasvot (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative — äidinkasvot
genitive — äidinkasvojen
partitive — äidinkasvoja
illative — äidinkasvoihin
singular plural
nominative — äidinkasvot
accusative nom. — äidinkasvot
gen. —
genitive — äidinkasvojen
partitive — äidinkasvoja
inessive — äidinkasvoissa
elative — äidinkasvoista
illative — äidinkasvoihin
adessive — äidinkasvoilla
ablative — äidinkasvoilta
allative — äidinkasvoille
essive — äidinkasvoina
translative — äidinkasvoiksi
abessive — äidinkasvoitta
instructive — äidinkasvoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of äidinkasvot (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — äidinkasvoni
accusative nom. — äidinkasvoni
gen. —
genitive — äidinkasvojeni
partitive — äidinkasvojani
inessive — äidinkasvoissani
elative — äidinkasvoistani
illative — äidinkasvoihini
adessive — äidinkasvoillani
ablative — äidinkasvoiltani
allative — äidinkasvoilleni
essive — äidinkasvoinani
translative — äidinkasvoikseni
abessive — äidinkasvoittani
instructive — —
comitative — äidinkasvoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — äidinkasvosi
accusative nom. — äidinkasvosi
gen. —
genitive — äidinkasvojesi
partitive — äidinkasvojasi
inessive — äidinkasvoissasi
elative — äidinkasvoistasi
illative — äidinkasvoihisi
adessive — äidinkasvoillasi
ablative — äidinkasvoiltasi
allative — äidinkasvoillesi
essive — äidinkasvoinasi
translative — äidinkasvoiksesi
abessive — äidinkasvoittasi
instructive — —
comitative — äidinkasvoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — äidinkasvomme
accusative nom. — äidinkasvomme
gen. —
genitive — äidinkasvojemme
partitive — äidinkasvojamme
inessive — äidinkasvoissamme
elative — äidinkasvoistamme
illative — äidinkasvoihimme
adessive — äidinkasvoillamme
ablative — äidinkasvoiltamme
allative — äidinkasvoillemme
essive — äidinkasvoinamme
translative — äidinkasvoiksemme
abessive — äidinkasvoittamme
instructive — —
comitative — äidinkasvoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — äidinkasvonne
accusative nom. — äidinkasvonne
gen. —
genitive — äidinkasvojenne
partitive — äidinkasvojanne
inessive — äidinkasvoissanne
elative — äidinkasvoistanne
illative — äidinkasvoihinne
adessive — äidinkasvoillanne
ablative — äidinkasvoiltanne
allative — äidinkasvoillenne
essive — äidinkasvoinanne
translative — äidinkasvoiksenne
abessive — äidinkasvoittanne
instructive — —
comitative — äidinkasvoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — äidinkasvonsa
accusative nom. — äidinkasvonsa
gen. —
genitive — äidinkasvojensa
partitive — äidinkasvojaan
äidinkasvojansa
inessive — äidinkasvoissaan
äidinkasvoissansa
elative — äidinkasvoistaan
äidinkasvoistansa
illative — äidinkasvoihinsa
adessive — äidinkasvoillaan
äidinkasvoillansa
ablative — äidinkasvoiltaan
äidinkasvoiltansa
allative — äidinkasvoilleen
äidinkasvoillensa
essive — äidinkasvoinaan
äidinkasvoinansa
translative — äidinkasvoikseen
äidinkasvoiksensa
abessive — äidinkasvoittaan
äidinkasvoittansa
instructive — —
comitative — äidinkasvoineen
äidinkasvoinensa

Further reading

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.