פֿאַרבײַגיין

Yiddish

Etymology

פֿאַרבײַ־‎ (farbay-) +‎ גיין‎ (geyn).

Verb

פֿאַרבײַגיין • (farbaygeyn) (past participle פֿאַרבײַגעגאַנגען‎ (farbaygegangen))

  1. to elapse, pass by
    Synonyms: פֿאַרבײַפֿאָרן‎ (farbayforn), אַרומגיין‎ (arumgeyn)

Conjugation

  • פֿאַרבײַגאַנג‎ (farbaygang, “passage”)
  • פֿאַרבײַגייער‎ (farbaygeyer, “passerby”)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.