ـلەر

Uyghur

Etymology

From Old Turkic 𐰠𐰼 (ler).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [lær]
  • IPA(key): [læː] (spoken)

Suffix

ـلەر • (-ler)

  1. Used to form plurals of nouns, the last vowel of which is a front vowel.
    ‎گۈل (gül) + ‎ـلەر (-ler) → ‎گۈللەر (güller)
    ‎ئۆي (öy) + ‎ـلەر (-ler) → ‎ئۆيلەر (öyler)

Usage notes

Derived terms

Uyghur terms suffixed with ـلەر

See also

  • Appendix:Uyghur suffixes
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.