-н

See also: н, њ, and Н

Eastern Mari

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /n/
  • Hyphenation: -н

Etymology 1

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Suffix

-н • (-n) (unstressed final vowel form -ын)

  1. forms the genitive
    ‎авагашта (avagašta, “joint”) + ‎-н (-n) → ‎авагаштан (avagaštan, “joint's”)

Etymology 2

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Suffix

-н • (-n) (unstressed final vowel form -ын)

  1. forms adverbs from nouns
Derived terms
Eastern Mari terms suffixed with -н

Mongolian

Pronunciation

Etymology 1

MongolianCyrillic
᠊ᠨ
(-n)
-н
(-n)

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Suffix

-н • (-n)

  1. Marks the attributive form of a noun in the hidden-n declension after a stem ending in a vowel.
Alternative forms
  • -ан (-an) — stems ending in most consonants
  • -ин (-in) — stems ending in ж, ч, ш or щ

Etymology 2

MongolianCyrillic
ᠶᠢᠨ
(-yin)
-н
(-n)

Inherited from Classical Mongolian ᠶᠢᠨ (-yin).

Suffix

-н • (-n)

  1. Marks the genitive case in the regular declension:
    1. After a stem ending in the long vowel ⟨ий⟩.
      ‎жавтий (žavtii, “sin”) + ‎-н (-n) → ‎жавтийн (žavtiin, “of sin”)
    2. After a stem ending in a diphthong ending in й (j).
    ‎нохой (noxoj, “dog”) + ‎-н (-n) → ‎нохойн (noxojn, “dog's”)
  2. Forms patronymics.
Alternative forms

Etymology 3

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Suffix

-н • (-n)

  1. The modal converb, expresses mode of action.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.