-ի

See also: ի, Ի, ի-, -ի-, and Appendix:Variations of "i"

Armenian

Pronunciation

Etymology 1

From Old Armenian -ի (-i).

Suffix

-ի • (-i)

  1. -able
    հասկանալ ― haskanal ― to understand
    հասկանալի ― haskanali ― understandable
    բուժել ― bužel ― to cure
    բուժելի ― buželi ― curable
    ուղղել ― uġġel ― to correct
    ուղղելի ― uġġeli ― corrigible
  2. forming botanical names
    ծիրանի ― cirani ― apricot tree
  3. forming names of tools and utensils
    խնոցի ― xnocʻi ― butter churn
Derived terms
Armenian terms suffixed with -ի

Further reading

  • Galstyan, Galstyan (1978) Acancʻumə ew acancʻnerə žamanakakicʻ hayerenum [Affixation and affixes in modern Armenian]‎ (in Armenian), Yerevan: University Press, page 132

Etymology 2

From Old Armenian -ի (-i).

Suffix

-ի • (-i)

  1. the singular and plural dative case ending of i-declension nouns
    Հայաստանի ― Hayastani ― dative singular case of Հայաստան (Hayastan)
    քաղաքի ― kʻaġakʻi ― dative singular case of քաղաք (kʻaġakʻ)
    քաղաքների ― kʻaġakʻneri ― dative plural case of քաղաք (kʻaġakʻ)
See also

Middle Armenian

Etymology

From Old Armenian -ի (-i).

Suffix

-ի • (-i)

  1. forming botanical names

Derived terms

Middle Armenian terms suffixed with -ի

Old Armenian

Etymology 1

From the Proto-Indo-European *-yo- or *-yeh₂ suffix. Compare the same suffix in Sanskrit स्वप्न्य (svápnya), Ancient Greek δεξιός (dexiós), Latin somnium. The genitive ending -ի (-i) may have the same origin.

Suffix

-ի • (-i)

  1. forming adjectives
    աղ ― ał ― salt
    աղի ― ałi ― salty
    բարք ― barkʻ ― disposition, temper
    բարի ― bari ― kind, good
    սոսկալ ― soskal ― to be greatly afraid
    սոսկալի ― soskali ― horrible, terrible
  2. forming botanical names
    կաղին ― kałin ― acorn
    կաղնի ― kałni ― oak
  3. made of
    կտաւ ― ktaw ― flax
    կտաւի ― ktawi ― linen
  4. forming adverbs
Declension
The template Template:xcl-noun-ո-ա does not use the parameter(s):
1=-
Please see Module:checkparams for help with this warning.

Derived terms
Old Armenian terms suffixed with -ի
Old Armenian terms suffixed with -ի (botanical)
Descendants
  • Armenian: -ի (-i)
  • Middle Armenian: -ի (-i)

References

  • Gočanean, Pōġos (2011) Dasakan grabari gorcnakan kʻerakanutʻiwn [Practical Grammar of Classical Old Armenian]‎ (in Armenian), Vienna and Yerevan: Mekhitarist Press, page 84
  • Godel, Robert (1975) An introduction to the study of classical Armenian, Wiesbaden: Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag, page 66
  • J̌ahukyan, Geworg (1998) “-ի”, in Hin hayereni verǰacancʻneri cagumə [The Origin of Old Armenian Suffixes] (Hayocʻ lezvi hamematakan kʻerakanutʻyan harcʻer; 2) (in Armenian), Yerevan: Anania Širakacʻi, pages 5–48

Etymology 2

The genitive/dative/locative marker for i-declension is identical with the -ի- (-i-) stem vowel. In Godel's words, the remaining stem, standing in contrast to the nominative/accusative singular (which lost its stem), was apt to function as a full-fledged case form. According to Godel, in the case of the i-a-declension we are dealing with a Proto-Armenian morphological innovation: the new morpheme was abstracted from the genitive/dative/locative case ending -ի (-i) of i-stem nouns and applied to a-stem nouns, whose original endings had been lost.

Suffix

-ի • (-i)

  1. singular genitive/dative/locative marker for i-declension words
    բանի ― bani ― genitive/dative/locative singular of բան (ban)
  2. singular genitive/dative/locative marker for i-a-declension words
    լեզուի ― lezui ― genitive/dative/locative singular of լեզու (lezu)
    աշակերտի ― ašakerti ― genitive/dative/locative singular of աշակերտ (ašakert)
Descendants
  • Armenian: -ի (-i)

References

  • Godel, Robert (1975) An introduction to the study of classical Armenian, Wiesbaden: Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag, page 104
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.