-ఇంచు

See also: ఇంచు

Telugu

Etymology

Cognate with Kannada -ಇಸು (-isu), Malayalam -ഇക്കുക (-ikkuka), Tamil -இ (-i).

Pronunciation

IPA(key): /-iɲt͡ɕu/, [-iɲt͡ʃu]

Suffix

-ఇంచు • (-iñcu)

  1. used to convert nouns into verbs
    జన్మము (janmamu, “birth, production, origin”) → జన్మించు (janmiñcu, “to be born”)
  2. used to convert verbs into causative forms
    చేయు (cēyu, “to do, perform”) → చేయించు (cēyiñcu, “to cause to do or make; to get done”)

Derived terms

Telugu terms suffixed with -ఇంచు
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.