-ta

See also: Appendix:Variations of "ta"

Afar

Pronunciation 1

  • IPA(key): /-ta/, [-tʌ]

Suffix

-ta

  1. Form of -yta used after nouns ending in consonants.
Declension
Declension of -ta
absolutive -ta
predicative -ta
subjective -tí
genitive -tí
Postpositioned forms
l-case -tal
k-case -tak
t-case -tat
h-case -tah

Pronunciation 2

  • IPA(key): /-ˈta/, [-ˈtʌ]

Suffix

-tá

  1. Form of -ytá used after nouns ending in consonants.
Declension
Declension of -tá
absolutive -tá
predicative -tá
subjective -tá
genitive -tá
Postpositioned forms
l-case -tál
k-case -ták
t-case -tát
h-case -táh

References

  • E. M. Parker, R. J. Hayward (1985) An Afar-English-French dictionary (with Grammatical Notes in English), University of London, →ISBN, page 228
  • Mohamed Hassan Kamil (2015) L’afar: description grammaticale d’une langue couchitique (Djibouti, Erythrée et Ethiopie)‎, Paris: Université Sorbonne Paris Cité (doctoral thesis)

Basque

Alternative forms

Etymology

From eta (“and”).[1]

Suffix

-ta

  1. [+perfect participle] Adverbial suffix.
    Guztiz bustita zatoz. ― You're totally soaked.
    Hori esanda, nahi duzuna egin ezazu. ― Having said that, do whatever you want.

References

  1. “eta” in Etymological Dictionary of Basque by R. L. Trask, sussex.ac.uk

Estonian

Suffix

-ta

  1. suffix for the abessive case, without.

Usage notes

  • Suffixed to the genitive singular.
  • Often used in conjunction with the preposition ilma, for example ilma soolata "without salt, saltless".

Finnish

Etymology 1

From Proto-Finnic *-t'ak, from Proto-Uralic *-ta- (verbalizer) (see the Proto-Finnic entry for more).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /-tɑˣ/, [-t̪ɑ̝(ʔ)]

Suffix

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä, stem -a-, linguistic notation -A- or -tA)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns, generally with a causative, factitive or instrumental meaning.
    ‎kampa (“comb”) + ‎-ta → ‎kammata (“to comb”)
    ‎linko (“sling; centrifuge”) + ‎-ta → ‎lingota (“to hurl, sling, fling”)
Usage notes
  • The derivatives belong to the conjugation types no. 73, 74 and 75. The only differences between these three types are the conditional forms, with 74 being a superset of 73 and 75 (allowing both forms of conditional stems). Stems ending in -a are always type 73, while other vowels result in 74 and 75 (with no clear regular pattern).
  • Triggers consonant gradation in the root, if applicable.
  • Used mainly on bisyllabic vowel-stem nouns. For monosyllabic and consonant-stem nouns, -taa is more common.
  • A final -i- in the stem -ta is attached to usually becomes -e-.
Derived terms
Finnish terms suffixed with -ta (causative)

Etymology 2

From Proto-Finnic *-t'ak.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /-tɑˣ/, [-t̪ɑ̝(ʔ)]

Suffix

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä, stem -a-, linguistic notation -A- or -tA)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns with a translative or reflexive meaning.
    ‎kato (“disappearance”) + ‎-ta → ‎kadota (“to disappear”)
    ‎raukea (“limp, drowsy”) + ‎-ta → ‎raueta (“to weaken, lapse”)
Usage notes
  • The derivatives belong to the conjugation types no. 74, 75 and rarely 73. The only differences between these three types are the conditional forms, with 74 being a superset of 73 and 75 (allowing both forms of conditional stems). Stems ending in -a are always type 73, while other vowels result in 74 and 75 (with no clear regular pattern).
  • Triggers consonant gradation in the root, if applicable.
  • A final -i- in the stem -ta is attached to usually becomes -e-.
  • Largely conflated with etymology 1, as they have fallen together in form.
Derived terms
Finnish terms suffixed with -ta (translative)

See also

Etymology 3

From Proto-Finnic *-ta, a variant form of *-da (whence Finnish -a) that was used when it followed a (secondarily) stressed syllable (suffixal gradation). Ultimately from the Proto-Uralic ablative case *-ta (compare to Moksha -да, -та (-da, -ta) and Erzya -до (-do)).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /-tɑ/, [-t̪ɑ̝]

Suffix

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä, linguistic notation -tA)

  1. A suffix for the partitive singular case.
Usage notes
  • This suffix is used after a long vowel, diphthong or a consonant.
  • See the appendix on Finnish nominal cases for more information on how the partitive case is used.

See also

Etymology 4

Suffix

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä, stem -a-, linguistic notation -A- or -tA) (dialectal)

  1. (Eastern Finnish) Alternative form of -ida
Usage notes

See Appendix:Eastern Finnish reflexive verbs.

Conjugation

See Appendix:Eastern Finnish reflexive verbs.

Hungarian

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [tɒ]

Suffix

-ta

    1. (past-tense suffix) Forms the third-person singular indicative past definite form of verbs.
      ‎olvas (“to read”) + ‎-ta → ‎olvasta (“he/she (has/had) read (it)”)
    2. (verbal-participle suffix) Forms the verbal participle of verbs, always following the agent noun.
      ‎okoz (“to cause”) + ‎-ta → ‎okozta (“caused by”)
      a vihar okozta kár ― the damage caused by the storm (literally, “storm-caused damage”)
  1. (noun-forming suffix) Forms nouns from certain verbs (cf. -ás), incorporating the third-person singular possessive suffix (-a), which can be replaced by other personal possessive suffixes.
    tud (“to know”) → tudta (“his/her knowledge [of something]”)

Usage notes

  • (past-tense and verbal-participle suffix) Variants:
    -ta is added to most back-vowel verbs
    -te is added to most front-vowel verbs
    -tta is added to back-vowel verbs ending in a vowel (hí, rí, szí; ó, ró; fú)
    -tte is added to front-vowel verbs ending in a vowel (lő, nő, sző; nyű)
    -otta is added to back-vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (fut, nyit, except lát)
    -ette is added to unrounded front-vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (vet)
    -ötte is added to rounded front-vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (köt, süt, üt)
  • (noun-forming suffix) Variants:
    -ta is added to most back-vowel verbs
    -te is added to most front-vowel verbs
    -tte is added to front-vowel verbs that originally ended in a vowel (like jön, originally jő)
    -ata is added to back-vowel verbs that form the infinitive with a linking vowel (like hall)
    -ete is added to front-vowel verbs that form the infinitive with a linking vowel (like kell)

Derived terms

Hungarian nouns suffixed with -ta

See also

  • Category:Hungarian verbal participles
  • Category:Hungarian verb forms
  • Appendix:Hungarian suffixes

Further reading

Igbo

Alternative forms

  • -té (neutral tongue position)

Suffix

-tá

  1. towards, to.
    pụ (“go out”) → pụtá (“come out”)
    chọ́ (“want, seek”) → chọ́tá (“find”)
  2. to one's advantage, for.

Ilocano

Etymology

From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *-ta, an enclitic form of Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *(i-)kita, whence Proto-Austronesian *(i-)kita.

Pronunciation

Pronoun

-ta

  1. First-person dual absolutive enclitic pronoun; we (two); us (two); you and I; you and me
    Aggayyemta. ― You and I are friends.
  2. First-person dual ergative enclitic pronoun; we (two); you and I
    Masapul a tulunganta ni Maria. ― You and I should help Maria.
  3. First-person dual possessive marker; our (mine and yours); of us two
    Awan inggana koma ti ayatta. ― May our love last forever.

See also

Irish

Etymology 1

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Alternative forms

Suffix

-ta

  1. added to nouns to form adjectives
Derived terms
Irish terms suffixed with -ta (adjective)

Alternative forms

Suffix

-ta

  1. used to form strong plural forms of nouns

Etymology 3

From Old Irish -ta, possibly ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *-teh₂ts, whence also Ancient Greek -της (-tēs), Sanskrit -ताति (-tāti), and Latin -tās.

Alternative forms

Suffix

-ta

  1. used to form the past participle of verbs
Derived terms
Irish terms suffixed with -ta (participle)

Alternative forms

Suffix

-ta

  1. genitive singular of -adh (verbal noun suffix)

Kambera

Pronoun

-ta

  1. first person plural inclusive accusative enclitic

See also

Lakota

Suffix

-ta

  1. to, at, on, in
    ‎pahá (“hill, butte”) + ‎-ta → ‎paháta (“on the hill, butte”)
    ‎maȟpíya (“sky”) + ‎-ta → ‎maȟpíyata (“in the sky”)
    ‎mní (“water”) + ‎-ta → ‎mniyáta (“at the water”)

Usage notes

Changes to (-ata), (-yata) following vowel.

Latin

Suffix

-ta

  1. inflection of -tus:
    1. feminine nominative/vocative singular
    2. neuter nominative/accusative/vocative plural

Suffix

-tā

  1. feminine ablative singular of -tus

Makasar

Alternative forms

Etymology

From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *ta, from Proto-Austronesian *ta.

Pronunciation

Suffix

-ta (possessive suffix, Lontara spelling ᨈ)

  1. our (first person plural inclusive)
  2. your (polite second person singular and plural)

See also

Quechua

Alternative forms

  • -kta (historically, after short vowels)

Suffix

-ta

  1. A suffix for the accusative case. Indicates the direct object of a verb or the goal of a motion verb.
    ‎wasi (“house”) + ‎-ta → ‎wasita (“at the house”)
    ‎mama (“mother”) + ‎-ta → ‎mamaykita (“your mother (direct object)”)
  2. Used to form adverbs from adjectives.
    ‎allin (“good”) + ‎-ta → ‎allinta (“well”)

Scottish Gaelic

Suffix

-ta

  1. Alternative form of -te
    'S leònta mo làmh. ― My hand is wounded.

Derived terms

Scottish Gaelic terms suffixed with -ta

Somali

Suffix

-ta

  1. A condition or state

Turkish

Suffix

-ta

  1. Alternative form of -da (locative suffix) (after an unvoiced consonant).

Ye'kwana

Alternative forms

  • -cha (allomorph after i)

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [-ta]

Suffix

-ta

  1. Forms intransitive verbs with patient-like arguments from nouns.
Derived terms
Ye'kwana terms suffixed with -ta

Suffix

-ta

  1. Forms the certain future tense.
Usage notes

Verbs with this suffix take series I person markers.

Derived terms

Etymology 3

Cognates are found in many other Cariban languages, where they are usually restricted to use with or in place of an imperative marker cognate to -kö. The Ye'kwana suffix thus shows a broadened scope of use.

Suffix

-ta

  1. Directs that the command or request expressed by a verb must be executed somewhere else and not at the place where the order was given.
Usage notes

This suffix immediately precedes the verb’s tense/aspect/mood markers (and so is distinguished from the certain future suffix above). In most cases, it can only appear with one of the three modal markers -kö (imperative), -iye (jussive), and -'ñojo (rogative); however, when used in the imperative singular, it takes the place of the suffix -kö instead of appearing alongside it.

In the plural this suffix takes the form -tan except in the third person, where it does not change. That is, it takes the form -tan when followed by plural -tö.

Derived terms

References

  • Cáceres, Natalia (2011) “-ta”, in Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana‎, Lyon, pages 149, 225–226, 234–236
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.