Ala-Laukaa

Ingrian

Etymology

From ala- +‎ Laukaa (“Luga”).

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈɑlɑˌlɑu̯kɑː/, [ˈɑɫɑˌɫɑu̯kɑ]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈɑlɑˌlɑu̯kɑː/, [ˈɑɫɑˌɫɑu̯kɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑu̯kɑː

Proper noun

Ala-Laukaa

  1. The Lower Luga dialect of the Ingrian language.

Declension

Declension of Ala-Laukaa (type 13/harmaa, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative Ala-Laukaa —
genitive Ala-Laukaan —
partitive Ala-Laukaata —
illative Ala-Laukaasse —
inessive Ala-Laukaas —
elative Ala-Laukaast —
allative Ala-Laukaalle —
adessive Ala-Laukaal —
ablative Ala-Laukaalt —
translative Ala-Laukaaks —
essive Ala-Laukaanna, Ala-Laukaan —
exessive1) Ala-Laukaant —
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka‎, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.