Baffininlahti

Finnish

Etymology

Partial calque of English Baffin Bay; Baffinin (genitive) +‎ lahti

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈbɑfininˌlɑhti/, [ˈbɑ̝fininˌlɑ̝xt̪i]

Proper noun

Baffininlahti

  1. Baffin Bay

Declension

Inflection of Baffininlahti (Kotus type 7*F/ovi, t-d gradation)
nominative Baffininlahti —
genitive Baffininlahden —
partitive Baffininlahtea —
illative Baffininlahteen —
singular plural
nominative Baffininlahti —
accusative nom. Baffininlahti —
gen. Baffininlahden
genitive Baffininlahden —
partitive Baffininlahtea —
inessive Baffininlahdessa —
elative Baffininlahdesta —
illative Baffininlahteen —
adessive Baffininlahdella —
ablative Baffininlahdelta —
allative Baffininlahdelle —
essive Baffininlahtena —
translative Baffininlahdeksi —
instructive — —
abessive Baffininlahdetta —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Baffininlahti (type ovi)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Baffininlahteni —
accusative nom. Baffininlahteni —
gen. Baffininlahteni
genitive Baffininlahteni —
partitive Baffininlahteani —
inessive Baffininlahdessani —
elative Baffininlahdestani —
illative Baffininlahteeni —
adessive Baffininlahdellani —
ablative Baffininlahdeltani —
allative Baffininlahdelleni —
essive Baffininlahtenani —
translative Baffininlahdekseni —
instructive — —
abessive Baffininlahdettani —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Baffininlahtesi —
accusative nom. Baffininlahtesi —
gen. Baffininlahtesi
genitive Baffininlahtesi —
partitive Baffininlahteasi —
inessive Baffininlahdessasi —
elative Baffininlahdestasi —
illative Baffininlahteesi —
adessive Baffininlahdellasi —
ablative Baffininlahdeltasi —
allative Baffininlahdellesi —
essive Baffininlahtenasi —
translative Baffininlahdeksesi —
instructive — —
abessive Baffininlahdettasi —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Baffininlahtemme —
accusative nom. Baffininlahtemme —
gen. Baffininlahtemme
genitive Baffininlahtemme —
partitive Baffininlahteamme —
inessive Baffininlahdessamme —
elative Baffininlahdestamme —
illative Baffininlahteemme —
adessive Baffininlahdellamme —
ablative Baffininlahdeltamme —
allative Baffininlahdellemme —
essive Baffininlahtenamme —
translative Baffininlahdeksemme —
instructive — —
abessive Baffininlahdettamme —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Baffininlahtenne —
accusative nom. Baffininlahtenne —
gen. Baffininlahtenne
genitive Baffininlahtenne —
partitive Baffininlahteanne —
inessive Baffininlahdessanne —
elative Baffininlahdestanne —
illative Baffininlahteenne —
adessive Baffininlahdellanne —
ablative Baffininlahdeltanne —
allative Baffininlahdellenne —
essive Baffininlahtenanne —
translative Baffininlahdeksenne —
instructive — —
abessive Baffininlahdettanne —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Baffininlahtensa —
accusative nom. Baffininlahtensa —
gen. Baffininlahtensa
genitive Baffininlahtensa —
partitive Baffininlahteaan
Baffininlahteansa
—
inessive Baffininlahdessaan
Baffininlahdessansa
—
elative Baffininlahdestaan
Baffininlahdestansa
—
illative Baffininlahteensa —
adessive Baffininlahdellaan
Baffininlahdellansa
—
ablative Baffininlahdeltaan
Baffininlahdeltansa
—
allative Baffininlahdelleen
Baffininlahdellensa
—
essive Baffininlahtenaan
Baffininlahtenansa
—
translative Baffininlahdekseen
Baffininlahdeksensa
—
instructive — —
abessive Baffininlahdettaan
Baffininlahdettansa
—
comitative — —
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.