Hebridit

Finnish

Etymology

From English Hebrides.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈhebridit/, [ˈhe̞bridit̪]
  • Rhymes: -ebridit
  • Syllabification(key): Heb‧ri‧dit

Proper noun

Hebridit

  1. Hebrides (an archipelago in Scotland)

Declension

Inflection of Hebridit (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative — Hebridit
genitive — Hebridien
partitive — Hebridejä
illative — Hebrideihin
singular plural
nominative — Hebridit
accusative nom. — Hebridit
gen. —
genitive — Hebridien
partitive — Hebridejä
inessive — Hebrideissä
elative — Hebrideistä
illative — Hebrideihin
adessive — Hebrideillä
ablative — Hebrideiltä
allative — Hebrideille
essive — Hebrideinä
translative — Hebrideiksi
abessive — Hebrideittä
instructive — Hebridein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Hebridit (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — Hebridini
accusative nom. — Hebridini
gen. —
genitive — Hebridieni
partitive — Hebridejäni
inessive — Hebrideissäni
elative — Hebrideistäni
illative — Hebrideihini
adessive — Hebrideilläni
ablative — Hebrideiltäni
allative — Hebrideilleni
essive — Hebrideinäni
translative — Hebrideikseni
abessive — Hebrideittäni
instructive — —
comitative — Hebrideineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — Hebridisi
accusative nom. — Hebridisi
gen. —
genitive — Hebridiesi
partitive — Hebridejäsi
inessive — Hebrideissäsi
elative — Hebrideistäsi
illative — Hebrideihisi
adessive — Hebrideilläsi
ablative — Hebrideiltäsi
allative — Hebrideillesi
essive — Hebrideinäsi
translative — Hebrideiksesi
abessive — Hebrideittäsi
instructive — —
comitative — Hebrideinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — Hebridimme
accusative nom. — Hebridimme
gen. —
genitive — Hebridiemme
partitive — Hebridejämme
inessive — Hebrideissämme
elative — Hebrideistämme
illative — Hebrideihimme
adessive — Hebrideillämme
ablative — Hebrideiltämme
allative — Hebrideillemme
essive — Hebrideinämme
translative — Hebrideiksemme
abessive — Hebrideittämme
instructive — —
comitative — Hebrideinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — Hebridinne
accusative nom. — Hebridinne
gen. —
genitive — Hebridienne
partitive — Hebridejänne
inessive — Hebrideissänne
elative — Hebrideistänne
illative — Hebrideihinne
adessive — Hebrideillänne
ablative — Hebrideiltänne
allative — Hebrideillenne
essive — Hebrideinänne
translative — Hebrideiksenne
abessive — Hebrideittänne
instructive — —
comitative — Hebrideinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — Hebridinsä
accusative nom. — Hebridinsä
gen. —
genitive — Hebridiensä
partitive — Hebridejään
Hebridejänsä
inessive — Hebrideissään
Hebrideissänsä
elative — Hebrideistään
Hebrideistänsä
illative — Hebrideihinsä
adessive — Hebrideillään
Hebrideillänsä
ablative — Hebrideiltään
Hebrideiltänsä
allative — Hebrideilleen
Hebrideillensä
essive — Hebrideinään
Hebrideinänsä
translative — Hebrideikseen
Hebrideiksensä
abessive — Hebrideittään
Hebrideittänsä
instructive — —
comitative — Hebrideineen
Hebrideinensä

Derived terms

compounds
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.