Irvikissa

Finnish

Etymology

irvi- (“grinning”) +‎ kissa (“cat”)

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈirʋiˌkisːɑ/, [ˈirʋiˌk̟is̠ːɑ̝]
  • Rhymes: -isːɑ
  • Syllabification(key): ir‧vi‧kis‧sa

Proper noun

Irvikissa

  1. Cheshire cat (fictional character)

Declension

Inflection of Irvikissa (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative Irvikissa —
genitive Irvikissan —
partitive Irvikissaa —
illative Irvikissaan —
singular plural
nominative Irvikissa —
accusative nom. Irvikissa —
gen. Irvikissan
genitive Irvikissan —
partitive Irvikissaa —
inessive Irvikissassa —
elative Irvikissasta —
illative Irvikissaan —
adessive Irvikissalla —
ablative Irvikissalta —
allative Irvikissalle —
essive Irvikissana —
translative Irvikissaksi —
instructive — —
abessive Irvikissatta —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Irvikissa (type kala)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Irvikissani —
accusative nom. Irvikissani —
gen. Irvikissani
genitive Irvikissani —
partitive Irvikissaani —
inessive Irvikissassani —
elative Irvikissastani —
illative Irvikissaani —
adessive Irvikissallani —
ablative Irvikissaltani —
allative Irvikissalleni —
essive Irvikissanani —
translative Irvikissakseni —
instructive — —
abessive Irvikissattani —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Irvikissasi —
accusative nom. Irvikissasi —
gen. Irvikissasi
genitive Irvikissasi —
partitive Irvikissaasi —
inessive Irvikissassasi —
elative Irvikissastasi —
illative Irvikissaasi —
adessive Irvikissallasi —
ablative Irvikissaltasi —
allative Irvikissallesi —
essive Irvikissanasi —
translative Irvikissaksesi —
instructive — —
abessive Irvikissattasi —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Irvikissamme —
accusative nom. Irvikissamme —
gen. Irvikissamme
genitive Irvikissamme —
partitive Irvikissaamme —
inessive Irvikissassamme —
elative Irvikissastamme —
illative Irvikissaamme —
adessive Irvikissallamme —
ablative Irvikissaltamme —
allative Irvikissallemme —
essive Irvikissanamme —
translative Irvikissaksemme —
instructive — —
abessive Irvikissattamme —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Irvikissanne —
accusative nom. Irvikissanne —
gen. Irvikissanne
genitive Irvikissanne —
partitive Irvikissaanne —
inessive Irvikissassanne —
elative Irvikissastanne —
illative Irvikissaanne —
adessive Irvikissallanne —
ablative Irvikissaltanne —
allative Irvikissallenne —
essive Irvikissananne —
translative Irvikissaksenne —
instructive — —
abessive Irvikissattanne —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Irvikissansa —
accusative nom. Irvikissansa —
gen. Irvikissansa
genitive Irvikissansa —
partitive Irvikissaansa —
inessive Irvikissassaan
Irvikissassansa
—
elative Irvikissastaan
Irvikissastansa
—
illative Irvikissaansa —
adessive Irvikissallaan
Irvikissallansa
—
ablative Irvikissaltaan
Irvikissaltansa
—
allative Irvikissalleen
Irvikissallensa
—
essive Irvikissanaan
Irvikissanansa
—
translative Irvikissakseen
Irvikissaksensa
—
instructive — —
abessive Irvikissattaan
Irvikissattansa
—
comitative — —
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.