Kuurinmaa

Finnish

Etymology

kuurin +‎ maa

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkuːrinˌmɑː/, [ˈkuːrimˌmɑ̝ː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑː
  • Syllabification(key): Kuu‧rin‧maa

Proper noun

Kuurinmaa

  1. Courland (a region in western Latvia)

Declension

Inflection of Kuurinmaa (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative Kuurinmaa —
genitive Kuurinmaan —
partitive Kuurinmaata —
illative Kuurinmaahan —
singular plural
nominative Kuurinmaa —
accusative nom. Kuurinmaa —
gen. Kuurinmaan
genitive Kuurinmaan —
partitive Kuurinmaata —
inessive Kuurinmaassa —
elative Kuurinmaasta —
illative Kuurinmaahan —
adessive Kuurinmaalla —
ablative Kuurinmaalta —
allative Kuurinmaalle —
essive Kuurinmaana —
translative Kuurinmaaksi —
abessive Kuurinmaatta —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Kuurinmaa (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Kuurinmaani —
accusative nom. Kuurinmaani —
gen. Kuurinmaani
genitive Kuurinmaani —
partitive Kuurinmaatani —
inessive Kuurinmaassani —
elative Kuurinmaastani —
illative Kuurinmaahani —
adessive Kuurinmaallani —
ablative Kuurinmaaltani —
allative Kuurinmaalleni —
essive Kuurinmaanani —
translative Kuurinmaakseni —
abessive Kuurinmaattani —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Kuurinmaasi —
accusative nom. Kuurinmaasi —
gen. Kuurinmaasi
genitive Kuurinmaasi —
partitive Kuurinmaatasi —
inessive Kuurinmaassasi —
elative Kuurinmaastasi —
illative Kuurinmaahasi —
adessive Kuurinmaallasi —
ablative Kuurinmaaltasi —
allative Kuurinmaallesi —
essive Kuurinmaanasi —
translative Kuurinmaaksesi —
abessive Kuurinmaattasi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Kuurinmaamme —
accusative nom. Kuurinmaamme —
gen. Kuurinmaamme
genitive Kuurinmaamme —
partitive Kuurinmaatamme —
inessive Kuurinmaassamme —
elative Kuurinmaastamme —
illative Kuurinmaahamme —
adessive Kuurinmaallamme —
ablative Kuurinmaaltamme —
allative Kuurinmaallemme —
essive Kuurinmaanamme —
translative Kuurinmaaksemme —
abessive Kuurinmaattamme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Kuurinmaanne —
accusative nom. Kuurinmaanne —
gen. Kuurinmaanne
genitive Kuurinmaanne —
partitive Kuurinmaatanne —
inessive Kuurinmaassanne —
elative Kuurinmaastanne —
illative Kuurinmaahanne —
adessive Kuurinmaallanne —
ablative Kuurinmaaltanne —
allative Kuurinmaallenne —
essive Kuurinmaananne —
translative Kuurinmaaksenne —
abessive Kuurinmaattanne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Kuurinmaansa —
accusative nom. Kuurinmaansa —
gen. Kuurinmaansa
genitive Kuurinmaansa —
partitive Kuurinmaataan
Kuurinmaatansa
—
inessive Kuurinmaassaan
Kuurinmaassansa
—
elative Kuurinmaastaan
Kuurinmaastansa
—
illative Kuurinmaahansa —
adessive Kuurinmaallaan
Kuurinmaallansa
—
ablative Kuurinmaaltaan
Kuurinmaaltansa
—
allative Kuurinmaalleen
Kuurinmaallensa
—
essive Kuurinmaanaan
Kuurinmaanansa
—
translative Kuurinmaakseen
Kuurinmaaksensa
—
abessive Kuurinmaattaan
Kuurinmaattansa
—
instructive — —
comitative — —

Derived terms

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.