Kymijoki

Finnish

Etymology

Kymi +‎ joki.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkymiˌjoki/, [ˈk̟ymiˌjo̞k̟i]
  • Rhymes: -oki
  • Syllabification(key): ky‧mi‧jo‧ki

Proper noun

Kymijoki

  1. A river in Finland: Kymi

Declension

Inflection of Kymijoki (Kotus type 7*D/ovi, k-∅ gradation)
nominative Kymijoki —
genitive Kymijoen —
partitive Kymijokea —
illative Kymijokeen —
singular plural
nominative Kymijoki —
accusative nom. Kymijoki —
gen. Kymijoen
genitive Kymijoen —
partitive Kymijokea —
inessive Kymijoessa —
elative Kymijoesta —
illative Kymijokeen —
adessive Kymijoella —
ablative Kymijoelta —
allative Kymijoelle —
essive Kymijokena —
translative Kymijoeksi —
instructive — —
abessive Kymijoetta —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Kymijoki (type ovi)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Kymijokeni —
accusative nom. Kymijokeni —
gen. Kymijokeni
genitive Kymijokeni —
partitive Kymijokeani —
inessive Kymijoessani —
elative Kymijoestani —
illative Kymijokeeni —
adessive Kymijoellani —
ablative Kymijoeltani —
allative Kymijoelleni —
essive Kymijokenani —
translative Kymijoekseni —
instructive — —
abessive Kymijoettani —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Kymijokesi —
accusative nom. Kymijokesi —
gen. Kymijokesi
genitive Kymijokesi —
partitive Kymijokeasi —
inessive Kymijoessasi —
elative Kymijoestasi —
illative Kymijokeesi —
adessive Kymijoellasi —
ablative Kymijoeltasi —
allative Kymijoellesi —
essive Kymijokenasi —
translative Kymijoeksesi —
instructive — —
abessive Kymijoettasi —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Kymijokemme —
accusative nom. Kymijokemme —
gen. Kymijokemme
genitive Kymijokemme —
partitive Kymijokeamme —
inessive Kymijoessamme —
elative Kymijoestamme —
illative Kymijokeemme —
adessive Kymijoellamme —
ablative Kymijoeltamme —
allative Kymijoellemme —
essive Kymijokenamme —
translative Kymijoeksemme —
instructive — —
abessive Kymijoettamme —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Kymijokenne —
accusative nom. Kymijokenne —
gen. Kymijokenne
genitive Kymijokenne —
partitive Kymijokeanne —
inessive Kymijoessanne —
elative Kymijoestanne —
illative Kymijokeenne —
adessive Kymijoellanne —
ablative Kymijoeltanne —
allative Kymijoellenne —
essive Kymijokenanne —
translative Kymijoeksenne —
instructive — —
abessive Kymijoettanne —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Kymijokensa —
accusative nom. Kymijokensa —
gen. Kymijokensa
genitive Kymijokensa —
partitive Kymijokeaan
Kymijokeansa
—
inessive Kymijoessaan
Kymijoessansa
—
elative Kymijoestaan
Kymijoestansa
—
illative Kymijokeensa —
adessive Kymijoellaan
Kymijoellansa
—
ablative Kymijoeltaan
Kymijoeltansa
—
allative Kymijoelleen
Kymijoellensa
—
essive Kymijokenaan
Kymijokenansa
—
translative Kymijoekseen
Kymijoeksensa
—
instructive — —
abessive Kymijoettaan
Kymijoettansa
—
comitative — —
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.