Lakhesis

Finnish

Etymology

From Ancient Greek Λάχεσις (Lákhesis).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑkhesis/, [ˈlɑ̝khe̞s̠is̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɑkhesis
  • Syllabification(key): Lak‧he‧sis

Proper noun

Lakhesis

  1. (Greek mythology) Lachesis (one of the Fates)

Declension

Inflection of Lakhesis (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
nominative Lakhesis —
genitive Lakhesiksen —
partitive Lakhesista —
illative Lakhesikseen —
singular plural
nominative Lakhesis —
accusative nom. Lakhesis —
gen. Lakhesiksen
genitive Lakhesiksen —
partitive Lakhesista —
inessive Lakhesiksessa —
elative Lakhesiksesta —
illative Lakhesikseen —
adessive Lakhesiksella —
ablative Lakhesikselta —
allative Lakhesikselle —
essive Lakhesiksena —
translative Lakhesikseksi —
abessive Lakhesiksetta —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Lakhesis (type vastaus)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Lakhesikseni —
accusative nom. Lakhesikseni —
gen. Lakhesikseni
genitive Lakhesikseni —
partitive Lakhesistani —
inessive Lakhesiksessani —
elative Lakhesiksestani —
illative Lakhesikseeni —
adessive Lakhesiksellani —
ablative Lakhesikseltani —
allative Lakhesikselleni —
essive Lakhesiksenani —
translative Lakhesiksekseni —
abessive Lakhesiksettani —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Lakhesiksesi —
accusative nom. Lakhesiksesi —
gen. Lakhesiksesi
genitive Lakhesiksesi —
partitive Lakhesistasi —
inessive Lakhesiksessasi —
elative Lakhesiksestasi —
illative Lakhesikseesi —
adessive Lakhesiksellasi —
ablative Lakhesikseltasi —
allative Lakhesiksellesi —
essive Lakhesiksenasi —
translative Lakhesikseksesi —
abessive Lakhesiksettasi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Lakhesiksemme —
accusative nom. Lakhesiksemme —
gen. Lakhesiksemme
genitive Lakhesiksemme —
partitive Lakhesistamme —
inessive Lakhesiksessamme —
elative Lakhesiksestamme —
illative Lakhesikseemme —
adessive Lakhesiksellamme —
ablative Lakhesikseltamme —
allative Lakhesiksellemme —
essive Lakhesiksenamme —
translative Lakhesikseksemme —
abessive Lakhesiksettamme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Lakhesiksenne —
accusative nom. Lakhesiksenne —
gen. Lakhesiksenne
genitive Lakhesiksenne —
partitive Lakhesistanne —
inessive Lakhesiksessanne —
elative Lakhesiksestanne —
illative Lakhesikseenne —
adessive Lakhesiksellanne —
ablative Lakhesikseltanne —
allative Lakhesiksellenne —
essive Lakhesiksenanne —
translative Lakhesikseksenne —
abessive Lakhesiksettanne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Lakhesiksensa —
accusative nom. Lakhesiksensa —
gen. Lakhesiksensa
genitive Lakhesiksensa —
partitive Lakhesistaan
Lakhesistansa
—
inessive Lakhesiksessaan
Lakhesiksessansa
—
elative Lakhesiksestaan
Lakhesiksestansa
—
illative Lakhesikseensa —
adessive Lakhesiksellaan
Lakhesiksellansa
—
ablative Lakhesikseltaan
Lakhesikseltansa
—
allative Lakhesikselleen
Lakhesiksellensa
—
essive Lakhesiksenaan
Lakhesiksenansa
—
translative Lakhesiksekseen
Lakhesikseksensa
—
abessive Lakhesiksettaan
Lakhesiksettansa
—
instructive — —
comitative — —

Hypernyms

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.