Lapinmaa

Finnish

Etymology

Lapin +‎ maa

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑpinˌmɑː/, [ˈlɑ̝pimˌmɑ̝ː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑː
  • Syllabification(key): La‧pin‧maa

Proper noun

Lapinmaa (poetic)

  1. Lapland (northernmost part of Fennoskandia)

Declension

Inflection of Lapinmaa (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative Lapinmaa —
genitive Lapinmaan —
partitive Lapinmaata —
illative Lapinmaahan —
singular plural
nominative Lapinmaa —
accusative nom. Lapinmaa —
gen. Lapinmaan
genitive Lapinmaan —
partitive Lapinmaata —
inessive Lapinmaassa —
elative Lapinmaasta —
illative Lapinmaahan —
adessive Lapinmaalla —
ablative Lapinmaalta —
allative Lapinmaalle —
essive Lapinmaana —
translative Lapinmaaksi —
abessive Lapinmaatta —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Lapinmaa (type maa)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Lapinmaani —
accusative nom. Lapinmaani —
gen. Lapinmaani
genitive Lapinmaani —
partitive Lapinmaatani —
inessive Lapinmaassani —
elative Lapinmaastani —
illative Lapinmaahani —
adessive Lapinmaallani —
ablative Lapinmaaltani —
allative Lapinmaalleni —
essive Lapinmaanani —
translative Lapinmaakseni —
abessive Lapinmaattani —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Lapinmaasi —
accusative nom. Lapinmaasi —
gen. Lapinmaasi
genitive Lapinmaasi —
partitive Lapinmaatasi —
inessive Lapinmaassasi —
elative Lapinmaastasi —
illative Lapinmaahasi —
adessive Lapinmaallasi —
ablative Lapinmaaltasi —
allative Lapinmaallesi —
essive Lapinmaanasi —
translative Lapinmaaksesi —
abessive Lapinmaattasi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Lapinmaamme —
accusative nom. Lapinmaamme —
gen. Lapinmaamme
genitive Lapinmaamme —
partitive Lapinmaatamme —
inessive Lapinmaassamme —
elative Lapinmaastamme —
illative Lapinmaahamme —
adessive Lapinmaallamme —
ablative Lapinmaaltamme —
allative Lapinmaallemme —
essive Lapinmaanamme —
translative Lapinmaaksemme —
abessive Lapinmaattamme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Lapinmaanne —
accusative nom. Lapinmaanne —
gen. Lapinmaanne
genitive Lapinmaanne —
partitive Lapinmaatanne —
inessive Lapinmaassanne —
elative Lapinmaastanne —
illative Lapinmaahanne —
adessive Lapinmaallanne —
ablative Lapinmaaltanne —
allative Lapinmaallenne —
essive Lapinmaananne —
translative Lapinmaaksenne —
abessive Lapinmaattanne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Lapinmaansa —
accusative nom. Lapinmaansa —
gen. Lapinmaansa
genitive Lapinmaansa —
partitive Lapinmaataan
Lapinmaatansa
—
inessive Lapinmaassaan
Lapinmaassansa
—
elative Lapinmaastaan
Lapinmaastansa
—
illative Lapinmaahansa —
adessive Lapinmaallaan
Lapinmaallansa
—
ablative Lapinmaaltaan
Lapinmaaltansa
—
allative Lapinmaalleen
Lapinmaallensa
—
essive Lapinmaanaan
Lapinmaanansa
—
translative Lapinmaakseen
Lapinmaaksensa
—
abessive Lapinmaattaan
Lapinmaattansa
—
instructive — —
comitative — —

Anagrams

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.