Määri

See also: maari and määri

Alemannic German

Etymology

From Middle High German mære, from Old High German māri, from Proto-Germanic *mērijaz. Cognate with German Mär (“fairytale”), obsolete English mere (“famous”), Icelandic mærð (“flattery, praise”), Irish mór (“big, great”).

Noun

Määri n

  1. (Uri) fairy tale

Synonyms

References

Finnish

Etymology

From German Mähren.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈmæːri/, [ˈmæːri]
  • Rhymes: -æːri
  • Syllabification(key): Mää‧ri

Proper noun

Määri

  1. Moravia (region in Czechia)

Declension

Inflection of Määri (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative Määri —
genitive Määrin —
partitive Määriä —
illative Määriin —
singular plural
nominative Määri —
accusative nom. Määri —
gen. Määrin
genitive Määrin —
partitive Määriä —
inessive Määrissä —
elative Määristä —
illative Määriin —
adessive Määrillä —
ablative Määriltä —
allative Määrille —
essive Määrinä —
translative Määriksi —
abessive Määrittä —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Määri (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Määrini —
accusative nom. Määrini —
gen. Määrini
genitive Määrini —
partitive Määriäni —
inessive Määrissäni —
elative Määristäni —
illative Määriini —
adessive Määrilläni —
ablative Määriltäni —
allative Määrilleni —
essive Määrinäni —
translative Määrikseni —
abessive Määrittäni —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Määrisi —
accusative nom. Määrisi —
gen. Määrisi
genitive Määrisi —
partitive Määriäsi —
inessive Määrissäsi —
elative Määristäsi —
illative Määriisi —
adessive Määrilläsi —
ablative Määriltäsi —
allative Määrillesi —
essive Määrinäsi —
translative Määriksesi —
abessive Määrittäsi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Määrimme —
accusative nom. Määrimme —
gen. Määrimme
genitive Määrimme —
partitive Määriämme —
inessive Määrissämme —
elative Määristämme —
illative Määriimme —
adessive Määrillämme —
ablative Määriltämme —
allative Määrillemme —
essive Määrinämme —
translative Määriksemme —
abessive Määrittämme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Määrinne —
accusative nom. Määrinne —
gen. Määrinne
genitive Määrinne —
partitive Määriänne —
inessive Määrissänne —
elative Määristänne —
illative Määriinne —
adessive Määrillänne —
ablative Määriltänne —
allative Määrillenne —
essive Määrinänne —
translative Määriksenne —
abessive Määrittänne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Määrinsä —
accusative nom. Määrinsä —
gen. Määrinsä
genitive Määrinsä —
partitive Määriään
Määriänsä
—
inessive Määrissään
Määrissänsä
—
elative Määristään
Määristänsä
—
illative Määriinsä —
adessive Määrillään
Määrillänsä
—
ablative Määriltään
Määriltänsä
—
allative Määrilleen
Määrillensä
—
essive Määrinään
Määrinänsä
—
translative Määrikseen
Määriksensä
—
abessive Määrittään
Määrittänsä
—
instructive — —
comitative — —

Derived terms

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.