Metusalah

Finnish

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈmetusɑlɑh/, [ˈme̞t̪uˌs̠ɑ̝lɑ̝h]
  • Rhymes: -ɑlɑh
  • Syllabification(key): Me‧tu‧sa‧lah

Proper noun

Metusalah

  1. (biblical) Alternative form of Metusalem.

Usage notes

  • This transliteration is used in the 1933 translation of the Bible.

Declension

Inflection of Metusalah (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative Metusalah —
genitive Metusalahin —
partitive Metusalahia —
illative Metusalahiin —
singular plural
nominative Metusalah —
accusative nom. Metusalah —
gen. Metusalahin
genitive Metusalahin —
partitive Metusalahia —
inessive Metusalahissa —
elative Metusalahista —
illative Metusalahiin —
adessive Metusalahilla —
ablative Metusalahilta —
allative Metusalahille —
essive Metusalahina —
translative Metusalahiksi —
abessive Metusalahitta —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Metusalah (type risti)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Metusalahini —
accusative nom. Metusalahini —
gen. Metusalahini
genitive Metusalahini —
partitive Metusalahiani —
inessive Metusalahissani —
elative Metusalahistani —
illative Metusalahiini —
adessive Metusalahillani —
ablative Metusalahiltani —
allative Metusalahilleni —
essive Metusalahinani —
translative Metusalahikseni —
abessive Metusalahittani —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Metusalahisi —
accusative nom. Metusalahisi —
gen. Metusalahisi
genitive Metusalahisi —
partitive Metusalahiasi —
inessive Metusalahissasi —
elative Metusalahistasi —
illative Metusalahiisi —
adessive Metusalahillasi —
ablative Metusalahiltasi —
allative Metusalahillesi —
essive Metusalahinasi —
translative Metusalahiksesi —
abessive Metusalahittasi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Metusalahimme —
accusative nom. Metusalahimme —
gen. Metusalahimme
genitive Metusalahimme —
partitive Metusalahiamme —
inessive Metusalahissamme —
elative Metusalahistamme —
illative Metusalahiimme —
adessive Metusalahillamme —
ablative Metusalahiltamme —
allative Metusalahillemme —
essive Metusalahinamme —
translative Metusalahiksemme —
abessive Metusalahittamme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Metusalahinne —
accusative nom. Metusalahinne —
gen. Metusalahinne
genitive Metusalahinne —
partitive Metusalahianne —
inessive Metusalahissanne —
elative Metusalahistanne —
illative Metusalahiinne —
adessive Metusalahillanne —
ablative Metusalahiltanne —
allative Metusalahillenne —
essive Metusalahinanne —
translative Metusalahiksenne —
abessive Metusalahittanne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Metusalahinsa —
accusative nom. Metusalahinsa —
gen. Metusalahinsa
genitive Metusalahinsa —
partitive Metusalahiaan
Metusalahiansa
—
inessive Metusalahissaan
Metusalahissansa
—
elative Metusalahistaan
Metusalahistansa
—
illative Metusalahiinsa —
adessive Metusalahillaan
Metusalahillansa
—
ablative Metusalahiltaan
Metusalahiltansa
—
allative Metusalahilleen
Metusalahillensa
—
essive Metusalahinaan
Metusalahinansa
—
translative Metusalahikseen
Metusalahiksensa
—
abessive Metusalahittaan
Metusalahittansa
—
instructive — —
comitative — —
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.