Raamattu

See also: raamattu

Finnish

Etymology

< raamattu

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑːmɑtːu/, [ˈrɑ̝ːmɑ̝t̪ːu]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːmɑtːu
  • Syllabification(key): Raa‧mat‧tu

Proper noun

Raamattu

  1. The Bible.

Declension

Inflection of Raamattu (Kotus type 1*C/valo, tt-t gradation)
nominative Raamattu —
genitive Raamatun —
partitive Raamattua —
illative Raamattuun —
singular plural
nominative Raamattu —
accusative nom. Raamattu —
gen. Raamatun
genitive Raamatun —
partitive Raamattua —
inessive Raamatussa —
elative Raamatusta —
illative Raamattuun —
adessive Raamatulla —
ablative Raamatulta —
allative Raamatulle —
essive Raamattuna —
translative Raamatuksi —
abessive Raamatutta —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Raamattu (Kotus type 1*C/valo, tt-t gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Raamattuni —
accusative nom. Raamattuni —
gen. Raamattuni
genitive Raamattuni —
partitive Raamattuani —
inessive Raamatussani —
elative Raamatustani —
illative Raamattuuni —
adessive Raamatullani —
ablative Raamatultani —
allative Raamatulleni —
essive Raamattunani —
translative Raamatukseni —
abessive Raamatuttani —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Raamattusi —
accusative nom. Raamattusi —
gen. Raamattusi
genitive Raamattusi —
partitive Raamattuasi —
inessive Raamatussasi —
elative Raamatustasi —
illative Raamattuusi —
adessive Raamatullasi —
ablative Raamatultasi —
allative Raamatullesi —
essive Raamattunasi —
translative Raamatuksesi —
abessive Raamatuttasi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Raamattumme —
accusative nom. Raamattumme —
gen. Raamattumme
genitive Raamattumme —
partitive Raamattuamme —
inessive Raamatussamme —
elative Raamatustamme —
illative Raamattuumme —
adessive Raamatullamme —
ablative Raamatultamme —
allative Raamatullemme —
essive Raamattunamme —
translative Raamatuksemme —
abessive Raamatuttamme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Raamattunne —
accusative nom. Raamattunne —
gen. Raamattunne
genitive Raamattunne —
partitive Raamattuanne —
inessive Raamatussanne —
elative Raamatustanne —
illative Raamattuunne —
adessive Raamatullanne —
ablative Raamatultanne —
allative Raamatullenne —
essive Raamattunanne —
translative Raamatuksenne —
abessive Raamatuttanne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Raamattunsa —
accusative nom. Raamattunsa —
gen. Raamattunsa
genitive Raamattunsa —
partitive Raamattuaan
Raamattuansa
—
inessive Raamatussaan
Raamatussansa
—
elative Raamatustaan
Raamatustansa
—
illative Raamattuunsa —
adessive Raamatullaan
Raamatullansa
—
ablative Raamatultaan
Raamatultansa
—
allative Raamatulleen
Raamatullensa
—
essive Raamattunaan
Raamattunansa
—
translative Raamatukseen
Raamatuksensa
—
abessive Raamatuttaan
Raamatuttansa
—
instructive — —
comitative — —

Synonyms

Derived terms

compounds

Descendants

  • → Ingrian: Raamattu

See also

Further reading

Ingrian

Etymology

Borrowed from Finnish Raamattu.

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈrɑːmɑtːu/, [ˈrɑːmətːŭ̥]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈrɑːmɑtːu/, [ˈrɑːmɑtːu]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːmɑtːu
  • Hyphenation: Raa‧mat‧tu

Proper noun

Raamattu

  1. (dialectal) Synonym of Bibliä

Declension

Declension of Raamattu (type 4/koivu, tt-t gradation)
singular plural
nominative Raamattu Raamatut
genitive Raamatun Raamattuin, Raamattuloin
partitive Raamattua Raamattuja, Raamattuloja
illative Raamattuu Raamattuihe, Raamattuloihe
inessive Raamatuus Raamatuis, Raamattulois
elative Raamatust Raamatuist, Raamattuloist
allative Raamatulle Raamatuille, Raamattuloille
adessive Raamatuul Raamatuil, Raamattuloil
ablative Raamatult Raamatuilt, Raamattuloilt
translative Raamatuks Raamatuiks, Raamattuloiks
essive Raamattunna, Raamattuun Raamattuinna, Raamattuloinna, Raamattuin, Raamattuloin
exessive1) Raamattunt Raamattuint, Raamattuloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 470
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.