Raja-Karjala

Finnish

Etymology

raja (“border”) +‎ Karjala (“Karelia”)

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑjɑˌkɑrjɑlɑ/, [ˈrɑ̝jɑ̝ˌkɑ̝rjɑ̝lɑ̝]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrjɑlɑ
  • Syllabification(key): Ra‧ja‧Kar‧ja‧la

Proper noun

Raja-Karjala

  1. Eastern part of Laatokan Karjala (“Ladoga Karelia”).

Declension

Inflection of Raja-Karjala (Kotus type 12/kulkija, no gradation)
nominative Raja-Karjala —
genitive Raja-Karjalan —
partitive Raja-Karjalaa —
illative Raja-Karjalaan —
singular plural
nominative Raja-Karjala —
accusative nom. Raja-Karjala —
gen. Raja-Karjalan
genitive Raja-Karjalan —
partitive Raja-Karjalaa —
inessive Raja-Karjalassa —
elative Raja-Karjalasta —
illative Raja-Karjalaan —
adessive Raja-Karjalalla —
ablative Raja-Karjalalta —
allative Raja-Karjalalle —
essive Raja-Karjalana —
translative Raja-Karjalaksi —
abessive Raja-Karjalatta —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Raja-Karjala (Kotus type 12/kulkija, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Raja-Karjalani —
accusative nom. Raja-Karjalani —
gen. Raja-Karjalani
genitive Raja-Karjalani —
partitive Raja-Karjalaani —
inessive Raja-Karjalassani —
elative Raja-Karjalastani —
illative Raja-Karjalaani —
adessive Raja-Karjalallani —
ablative Raja-Karjalaltani —
allative Raja-Karjalalleni —
essive Raja-Karjalanani —
translative Raja-Karjalakseni —
abessive Raja-Karjalattani —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Raja-Karjalasi —
accusative nom. Raja-Karjalasi —
gen. Raja-Karjalasi
genitive Raja-Karjalasi —
partitive Raja-Karjalaasi —
inessive Raja-Karjalassasi —
elative Raja-Karjalastasi —
illative Raja-Karjalaasi —
adessive Raja-Karjalallasi —
ablative Raja-Karjalaltasi —
allative Raja-Karjalallesi —
essive Raja-Karjalanasi —
translative Raja-Karjalaksesi —
abessive Raja-Karjalattasi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Raja-Karjalamme —
accusative nom. Raja-Karjalamme —
gen. Raja-Karjalamme
genitive Raja-Karjalamme —
partitive Raja-Karjalaamme —
inessive Raja-Karjalassamme —
elative Raja-Karjalastamme —
illative Raja-Karjalaamme —
adessive Raja-Karjalallamme —
ablative Raja-Karjalaltamme —
allative Raja-Karjalallemme —
essive Raja-Karjalanamme —
translative Raja-Karjalaksemme —
abessive Raja-Karjalattamme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Raja-Karjalanne —
accusative nom. Raja-Karjalanne —
gen. Raja-Karjalanne
genitive Raja-Karjalanne —
partitive Raja-Karjalaanne —
inessive Raja-Karjalassanne —
elative Raja-Karjalastanne —
illative Raja-Karjalaanne —
adessive Raja-Karjalallanne —
ablative Raja-Karjalaltanne —
allative Raja-Karjalallenne —
essive Raja-Karjalananne —
translative Raja-Karjalaksenne —
abessive Raja-Karjalattanne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Raja-Karjalansa —
accusative nom. Raja-Karjalansa —
gen. Raja-Karjalansa
genitive Raja-Karjalansa —
partitive Raja-Karjalaansa —
inessive Raja-Karjalassaan
Raja-Karjalassansa
—
elative Raja-Karjalastaan
Raja-Karjalastansa
—
illative Raja-Karjalaansa —
adessive Raja-Karjalallaan
Raja-Karjalallansa
—
ablative Raja-Karjalaltaan
Raja-Karjalaltansa
—
allative Raja-Karjalalleen
Raja-Karjalallensa
—
essive Raja-Karjalanaan
Raja-Karjalanansa
—
translative Raja-Karjalakseen
Raja-Karjalaksensa
—
abessive Raja-Karjalattaan
Raja-Karjalattansa
—
instructive — —
comitative — —

Derived terms

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.