< Reconstruction:Proto-Algonquian

Reconstruction:Proto-Algonquian/ni·ro·na

Proto-Algonquian

Pronoun

*ni·ro·na

  1. we (plural); first-person plural pronoun ((exclusive))

Descendants

  • Central Algonquian:
    • Cree: nîyanân/ᓃᔭᓈᐣ (“we (plural exclusive)”)
      • Atikamekw: ni·na·n (“we (plural exclusive)”)
      • Southern East Cree: niiyaan (“we (plural exclusive)”)
      • Northern East Cree: niiyaan (“we (plural exclusive)”)
      • Montagnais: nînân (“we (plural exclusive)”)
      • Naskapi: ᓂᔭᓐ (niyan, “we (plural exclusive)”)
      • Plains Cree: nîyanân, ᓃᔭᓈᐣ (niiyanaan, “we (exclusive)”)
    • Ojibwe: niinawind (“we (plural exclusive)”)
    • Ottawa: niinwi (“we (plural exclusive)”)
    • Menominee: nenaq (“we (plural exclusive)”)
    • Miami: niiloona (“we (plural exclusive)”)
    • Fox: ni·na·na (“we (plural exclusive)”)
  • Eastern Algonquian:
    • Mi'kmaq: ninen (“we (plural exclusive)”)
    • Malecite-Passamaquoddy: nilun (“we (plural exclusive)”)
    • Penobscot: nə̀yona (“we (plural exclusive)”)
    • Massachusett: neenawun (“we (plural exclusive)”)
    • Mahican: nuyāānah (“we (plural exclusive)”)
    • Mohegan-Pequot: niyawun (“we (plural exclusive)”)
    • Unami: niluna (“we (plural exclusive)”)
    • Munsee: niilóona (“we (plural exclusive”)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.