< Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic

Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic/ɸalnati

This Proto-Celtic entry contains reconstructed terms and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Celtic

Etymology

From a nasal-infix present *pl̥néh₂ti ~ pl̥nh₂énti, from Proto-Indo-European *pelh₂- (“to approach”). Cognate with Latin pellō (“to drive”).[1]

Verb

*ɸalnati

  1. to approach
  2. to drive

Inflection

Athematic present, suffixless preterite
Active voice
Present Imperfect Future Preterite
1st singular *ɸalnami *ɸalnamam *ɸiblāsū  ?
2nd singular *ɸalnasi *ɸalnatās *ɸiblāsesi  ?
3rd singular *ɸalnati *ɸalnato *ɸiblāseti  ?
1st plural *ɸalnamosi *ɸalnamo *ɸiblāsomosi  ?
2nd plural *ɸalnatesi *ɸalnastē *ɸiblāsetesi  ?
3rd plural *ɸalnanti *ɸalnanto *ɸiblāsonti  ?
Pres. subjunctive Past subjunctive Imperative
1st singular *ɸelū  ? —
2nd singular *ɸelesi  ? *ɸalna
3rd singular *ɸeleti  ? *ɸalnatou
1st plural *ɸelomosi  ? *ɸalnamos
2nd plural *ɸeletesi  ? *ɸalnate
3rd plural *ɸelonti  ? *ɸalnantou
Passive voice
Present Imperfect Future Preterite
1st singular *ɸalnar — *ɸiblāsūr —
2nd singular *ɸalnatar — *ɸiblāsetar —
3rd singular *ɸalnator  ? *ɸiblāsetor —
1st plural *ɸalnammor — *ɸiblāsommor —
2nd plural *ɸalnadwe — *ɸiblāsedwe —
3rd plural *ɸalnantor  ? *ɸiblāsontor —
Pres. subjunctive Past subjunctive Imperative
1st singular *ɸelūr — —
2nd singular *ɸeletar — —
3rd singular *ɸeletor — —
1st plural *ɸelommor — —
2nd plural *ɸeledwe — —
3rd plural *ɸelontor — —
Declension of the past participle
masculine singular dual plural
nominative *ɸlatos *ɸlatou *ɸlatoi
vocative *ɸlate *ɸlatou *ɸlatoi
accusative *ɸlatom *ɸlatou *ɸlatoms
genitive *ɸlatī *ɸlatous *ɸlatom
dative *ɸlatūi *ɸlatobom *ɸlatobos
instrumental *ɸlatū *ɸlatobim *ɸlatobis
feminine singular dual plural
nominative *ɸlatā *ɸlatai *ɸlatās
vocative *ɸlatā *ɸlatai *ɸlatās
accusative *ɸlatam *ɸlatai *ɸlatams
genitive *ɸlatās *ɸlatous *ɸlatom
dative *ɸlatai *ɸlatābom *ɸlatābos
instrumental *? *ɸlatābim *ɸlatābis
neuter singular dual plural
nominative *ɸlatom *ɸlatou *ɸlatā
vocative *ɸlatom *ɸlatou *ɸlatā
accusative *ɸlatom *ɸlatou *ɸlatā
genitive *ɸlatī *ɸlatous *ɸlatom
dative *ɸlatūi *ɸlatobom *ɸlatobos
instrumental *ɸlatū *ɸlatobim *ɸlatobis

Descendants

This verb ended up supplying the future tense forms of *ageti (“to drive”) in Insular Celtic and *aleti (“to nourish”) in Goidelic, and was generally lost otherwise.

  • Proto-Brythonic:
    • Cornish: ylliv (among other inflected forms of mos (“to go”))
    • Welsh: elwyf (among other literary inflected forms of mynd (“to go”))
  • Old Irish: ·ella (lost outside of compounds)

References

  1. Matasović, Ranko (2009) “*fal-na-”, in Etymological Dictionary of Proto-Celtic (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 9), Leiden: Brill, →ISBN, page 121
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.