< Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic

Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic/adkʷiseti

This Proto-Celtic entry contains reconstructed terms and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Celtic

Etymology

From *ad- +‎ *kʷiseti.

Verb

*adkʷiseti[1]

  1. to see

Inflection

Thematic present, suffixless preterite
Active voice
Present Imperfect Future Preterite
1st singular *adkʷisū *adkʷisemam *adkʷikʷisū *adkʷikʷoisa
2nd singular *adkʷisesi *adkʷisetās *adkʷikʷisesi *adkʷikʷoisas?
3rd singular *adkʷiseti *adkʷiseto *adkʷikʷiseti *adkʷikʷoise
1st plural *adkʷisomosi *adkʷisemo *adkʷikʷisomosi *adkʷikʷoismo
2nd plural *adkʷisetesi *adkʷisestē *adkʷikʷisetesi *adkʷikʷoise
3rd plural *adkʷisonti *adkʷisento *adkʷikʷisonti *adkʷikʷoisar
Pres. subjunctive Past subjunctive Imperative
1st singular *adkʷeissū  ? —
2nd singular *adkʷeissesi  ? *adkʷise
3rd singular *adkʷeisseti  ? *adkʷisetou
1st plural *adkʷeissomosi  ? *adkʷisomos
2nd plural *adkʷeissetesi  ? *adkʷisete
3rd plural *adkʷeissonti  ? *adkʷisontou
Passive voice
Present Imperfect Future Preterite
1st singular *adkʷisūr — *adkʷikʷisūr —
2nd singular *adkʷisetar — *adkʷikʷisetar —
3rd singular *adkʷisetor  ? *adkʷikʷisetor —
1st plural *adkʷisommor — *adkʷikʷisommor —
2nd plural *adkʷisedwe — *adkʷikʷisedwe —
3rd plural *adkʷisontor  ? *adkʷikʷisontor —
Pres. subjunctive Past subjunctive Imperative
1st singular *adkʷeissūr — —
2nd singular *adkʷeissetar — —
3rd singular *adkʷeissetor — —
1st plural *adkʷeissommor — —
2nd plural *adkʷeissedwe — —
3rd plural *adkʷeissontor — —
Declension of the past participle
masculine singular dual plural
nominative *adkʷistos *adkʷistou *adkʷistoi
vocative *adkʷiste *adkʷistou *adkʷistoi
accusative *adkʷistom *adkʷistou *adkʷistoms
genitive *adkʷistī *adkʷistous *adkʷistom
dative *adkʷistūi *adkʷistobom *adkʷistobos
instrumental *adkʷistū *adkʷistobim *adkʷistobis
feminine singular dual plural
nominative *adkʷistā *adkʷistai *adkʷistās
vocative *adkʷistā *adkʷistai *adkʷistās
accusative *adkʷistam *adkʷistai *adkʷistams
genitive *adkʷistās *adkʷistous *adkʷistom
dative *adkʷistai *adkʷistābom *adkʷistābos
instrumental *? *adkʷistābim *adkʷistābis
neuter singular dual plural
nominative *adkʷistom *adkʷistou *adkʷistā
vocative *adkʷistom *adkʷistou *adkʷistā
accusative *adkʷistom *adkʷistou *adkʷistā
genitive *adkʷistī *adkʷistous *adkʷistom
dative *adkʷistūi *adkʷistobom *adkʷistobos
instrumental *adkʷistū *adkʷistobim *adkʷistobis

Descendants

  • Old Irish: ad·cí, ad·cíi
    • Irish: feic, chí
    • Manx: faik
    • Scottish Gaelic: faic, chì
  • Gaulish: appisetu (3sg. imperative)

References

  1. Matasović, Ranko (2009) “*ad-kʷis-o-”, in Etymological Dictionary of Proto-Celtic (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 9), Leiden: Brill, →ISBN, page 25
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.