< Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic

Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic/gʷorīti

This Proto-Celtic entry contains reconstructed terms and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Celtic

Etymology

From Proto-Indo-European *gʷʰoréyeti; causative counterpart to *gʷereti (from which Old Irish fo·geir was derived).

Verb

*gʷorīti

  1. to heat, to warm

Inflection

Ī-present, suffixless preterite
Active voice
Present Imperfect Future Preterite
1st singular *gʷoreyū *gʷorīmam  ?  ?
2nd singular *gʷorīsi *gʷorītās  ?  ?
3rd singular *gʷorīti *gʷorīto  ?  ?
1st plural *gʷoreyomosi *gʷorīmo  ?  ?
2nd plural *gʷorītesi *gʷorīstē  ?  ?
3rd plural *gʷoreyonti *gʷorīnto  ?  ?
Pres. subjunctive Past subjunctive Imperative
1st singular  ?  ? —
2nd singular  ?  ? *gʷorī
3rd singular  ?  ? *gʷorītou
1st plural  ?  ? *gʷoreyomos
2nd plural  ?  ? *gʷorīte
3rd plural  ?  ? *gʷoreyontou
Passive voice
Present Imperfect Future Preterite
1st singular *gʷoreyūr —  ? —
2nd singular *gʷorītar —  ? —
3rd singular *gʷorītor  ?  ? —
1st plural *gʷoreyommor —  ? —
2nd plural *gʷorīdwe —  ? —
3rd plural *gʷoreyontor  ?  ? —
Pres. subjunctive Past subjunctive Imperative
1st singular  ? — —
2nd singular  ? — —
3rd singular  ? — —
1st plural  ? — —
2nd plural  ? — —
3rd plural  ? — —

Descendants

  • Breton: goriñ, gwiriñ
  • Welsh: gori
  • Middle Irish: guirid
  • → Galician: gorar, gorentar
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.