< Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic

Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic/tēgeti

This Proto-Celtic entry contains reconstructed terms and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Celtic

Etymology

From Proto-Indo-European *stéygʰeti.[1]

Verb

*tēgeti

  1. to go, to step

Inflection

Thematic present, suffixless preterite
Active voice
Present Imperfect Future Preterite
1st singular *tēgū *tēgemam *rigāsū  ?
2nd singular *tēgesi *tēgetās *rigāsesi  ?
3rd singular *tēgeti *tēgeto *rigāseti  ?
1st plural *tēgomosi *tēgemo *rigāsomosi  ?
2nd plural *tēgetesi *tēgestē *rigāsetesi  ?
3rd plural *tēgonti *tēgento *rigāsonti  ?
Pres. subjunctive Past subjunctive Imperative
1st singular *tēxsū  ? —
2nd singular *tēxsesi  ? *tēge
3rd singular *tēxseti  ? *tēgetou
1st plural *tēxsomosi  ? *tēgomos
2nd plural *tēxsetesi  ? *tēgete
3rd plural *tēxsonti  ? *tēgontou
Passive voice
Present Imperfect Future Preterite
1st singular *tēgūr — *rigāsūr —
2nd singular *tēgetar — *rigāsetar —
3rd singular *tēgetor  ? *rigāsetor —
1st plural *tēgommor — *rigāsommor —
2nd plural *tēgedwe — *rigāsedwe —
3rd plural *tēgontor  ? *rigāsontor —
Pres. subjunctive Past subjunctive Imperative
1st singular *tēxsūr — —
2nd singular *tēxsetar — —
3rd singular *tēxsetor — —
1st plural *tēxsommor — —
2nd plural *tēxsedwe — —
3rd plural *tēxsontor — —
Declension of the past participle
masculine singular dual plural
nominative *itos *itou *itoi
vocative *ite *itou *itoi
accusative *itom *itou *itoms
genitive *itī *itous *itom
dative *itūi *itobom *itobos
instrumental *itū *itobim *itobis
feminine singular dual plural
nominative *itā *itai *itās
vocative *itā *itai *itās
accusative *itam *itai *itams
genitive *itās *itous *itom
dative *itai *itābom *itābos
instrumental *? *itābim *itābis
neuter singular dual plural
nominative *itom *itou *itā
vocative *itom *itou *itā
accusative *itom *itou *itā
genitive *itī *itous *itom
dative *itūi *itobom *itobos
instrumental *itū *itobim *itobis

Derived terms

  • *mori-tēgeti (“to go by sea”)
    • Proto-Brythonic:
      • Breton: mordeiñ, merdeiñ
      • Welsh: mordwyo

Descendants

  • Old Irish: tíagat (present and subjunctive stems of téit (“to go”))
  • *mori-tig-s (“seafarer”)
    • Gaulish: moritix, moritex
  • *tixtā

References

  1. R. J. Thomas, G. A. Bevan, P. J. Donovan, A. Hawke et al., editors (1950–present), “taith”, in Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.