Tšad

Finnish

Etymology

From French Tchad, from Kanuri tsade.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈtʃɑd/, [ˈt̪ʃɑ̝d]
  • Rhymes: -ɑd
  • Syllabification(key): Tšad

Proper noun

Tšad

  1. Chad (a country in Central Africa)
  2. Chad (a freshwater lake at the junction of Nigeria, Niger, Chad and Cameroon in Central Africa)
    Tšadin tasavalta ― Republic of Chad

Declension

Inflection of Tšad (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative Tšad —
genitive Tšadin —
partitive Tšadia —
illative Tšadiin —
singular plural
nominative Tšad —
accusative nom. Tšad —
gen. Tšadin
genitive Tšadin —
partitive Tšadia —
inessive Tšadissa —
elative Tšadista —
illative Tšadiin —
adessive Tšadilla —
ablative Tšadilta —
allative Tšadille —
essive Tšadina —
translative Tšadiksi —
abessive Tšaditta —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Tšad (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Tšadini —
accusative nom. Tšadini —
gen. Tšadini
genitive Tšadini —
partitive Tšadiani —
inessive Tšadissani —
elative Tšadistani —
illative Tšadiini —
adessive Tšadillani —
ablative Tšadiltani —
allative Tšadilleni —
essive Tšadinani —
translative Tšadikseni —
abessive Tšadittani —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Tšadisi —
accusative nom. Tšadisi —
gen. Tšadisi
genitive Tšadisi —
partitive Tšadiasi —
inessive Tšadissasi —
elative Tšadistasi —
illative Tšadiisi —
adessive Tšadillasi —
ablative Tšadiltasi —
allative Tšadillesi —
essive Tšadinasi —
translative Tšadiksesi —
abessive Tšadittasi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Tšadimme —
accusative nom. Tšadimme —
gen. Tšadimme
genitive Tšadimme —
partitive Tšadiamme —
inessive Tšadissamme —
elative Tšadistamme —
illative Tšadiimme —
adessive Tšadillamme —
ablative Tšadiltamme —
allative Tšadillemme —
essive Tšadinamme —
translative Tšadiksemme —
abessive Tšadittamme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Tšadinne —
accusative nom. Tšadinne —
gen. Tšadinne
genitive Tšadinne —
partitive Tšadianne —
inessive Tšadissanne —
elative Tšadistanne —
illative Tšadiinne —
adessive Tšadillanne —
ablative Tšadiltanne —
allative Tšadillenne —
essive Tšadinanne —
translative Tšadiksenne —
abessive Tšadittanne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Tšadinsa —
accusative nom. Tšadinsa —
gen. Tšadinsa
genitive Tšadinsa —
partitive Tšadiaan
Tšadiansa
—
inessive Tšadissaan
Tšadissansa
—
elative Tšadistaan
Tšadistansa
—
illative Tšadiinsa —
adessive Tšadillaan
Tšadillansa
—
ablative Tšadiltaan
Tšadiltansa
—
allative Tšadilleen
Tšadillensa
—
essive Tšadinaan
Tšadinansa
—
translative Tšadikseen
Tšadiksensa
—
abessive Tšadittaan
Tšadittansa
—
instructive — —
comitative — —

Derived terms

compounds
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.