Taalainmaa

Finnish

Etymology

taalain- +‎ maa, from the genitive plural of supposed taala, from Swedish dal.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑːlɑi̯nˌmɑː/, [ˈt̪ɑ̝ːlɑ̝i̯mˌmɑ̝ː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑː
  • Syllabification(key): taa‧lain‧maa

Proper noun

Taalainmaa

  1. Dalecarlia (Swedish province)

Declension

Inflection of Taalainmaa (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative Taalainmaa —
genitive Taalainmaan —
partitive Taalainmaata —
illative Taalainmaahan —
singular plural
nominative Taalainmaa —
accusative nom. Taalainmaa —
gen. Taalainmaan
genitive Taalainmaan —
partitive Taalainmaata —
inessive Taalainmaassa —
elative Taalainmaasta —
illative Taalainmaahan —
adessive Taalainmaalla —
ablative Taalainmaalta —
allative Taalainmaalle —
essive Taalainmaana —
translative Taalainmaaksi —
instructive — —
abessive Taalainmaatta —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Taalainmaa (type maa)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Taalainmaani —
accusative nom. Taalainmaani —
gen. Taalainmaani
genitive Taalainmaani —
partitive Taalainmaatani —
inessive Taalainmaassani —
elative Taalainmaastani —
illative Taalainmaahani —
adessive Taalainmaallani —
ablative Taalainmaaltani —
allative Taalainmaalleni —
essive Taalainmaanani —
translative Taalainmaakseni —
instructive — —
abessive Taalainmaattani —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Taalainmaasi —
accusative nom. Taalainmaasi —
gen. Taalainmaasi
genitive Taalainmaasi —
partitive Taalainmaatasi —
inessive Taalainmaassasi —
elative Taalainmaastasi —
illative Taalainmaahasi —
adessive Taalainmaallasi —
ablative Taalainmaaltasi —
allative Taalainmaallesi —
essive Taalainmaanasi —
translative Taalainmaaksesi —
instructive — —
abessive Taalainmaattasi —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Taalainmaamme —
accusative nom. Taalainmaamme —
gen. Taalainmaamme
genitive Taalainmaamme —
partitive Taalainmaatamme —
inessive Taalainmaassamme —
elative Taalainmaastamme —
illative Taalainmaahamme —
adessive Taalainmaallamme —
ablative Taalainmaaltamme —
allative Taalainmaallemme —
essive Taalainmaanamme —
translative Taalainmaaksemme —
instructive — —
abessive Taalainmaattamme —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Taalainmaanne —
accusative nom. Taalainmaanne —
gen. Taalainmaanne
genitive Taalainmaanne —
partitive Taalainmaatanne —
inessive Taalainmaassanne —
elative Taalainmaastanne —
illative Taalainmaahanne —
adessive Taalainmaallanne —
ablative Taalainmaaltanne —
allative Taalainmaallenne —
essive Taalainmaananne —
translative Taalainmaaksenne —
instructive — —
abessive Taalainmaattanne —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Taalainmaansa —
accusative nom. Taalainmaansa —
gen. Taalainmaansa
genitive Taalainmaansa —
partitive Taalainmaataan
Taalainmaatansa
—
inessive Taalainmaassaan
Taalainmaassansa
—
elative Taalainmaastaan
Taalainmaastansa
—
illative Taalainmaahansa —
adessive Taalainmaallaan
Taalainmaallansa
—
ablative Taalainmaaltaan
Taalainmaaltansa
—
allative Taalainmaalleen
Taalainmaallensa
—
essive Taalainmaanaan
Taalainmaanansa
—
translative Taalainmaakseen
Taalainmaaksensa
—
instructive — —
abessive Taalainmaattaan
Taalainmaattansa
—
comitative — —

Derived terms

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.