Terijoki

Finnish

Etymology

teri- +‎ joki. The initial component may be shortened from terva (“tar”).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈteriˌjoki/, [ˈt̪e̞riˌjo̞k̟i]
  • Rhymes: -oki
  • Syllabification(key): te‧ri‧jo‧ki

Proper noun

Terijoki

  1. Zelenogorsk (a town in Leningrad Oblast, Russia, historically in Finland)

Declension

Inflection of Terijoki (Kotus type 7*D/ovi, k-∅ gradation)
nominative Terijoki —
genitive Terijoen —
partitive Terijokea —
illative Terijokeen —
singular plural
nominative Terijoki —
accusative nom. Terijoki —
gen. Terijoen
genitive Terijoen —
partitive Terijokea —
inessive Terijoessa —
elative Terijoesta —
illative Terijokeen —
adessive Terijoella —
ablative Terijoelta —
allative Terijoelle —
essive Terijokena —
translative Terijoeksi —
abessive Terijoetta —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Terijoki (type ovi)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Terijokeni —
accusative nom. Terijokeni —
gen. Terijokeni
genitive Terijokeni —
partitive Terijokeani —
inessive Terijoessani —
elative Terijoestani —
illative Terijokeeni —
adessive Terijoellani —
ablative Terijoeltani —
allative Terijoelleni —
essive Terijokenani —
translative Terijoekseni —
abessive Terijoettani —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Terijokesi —
accusative nom. Terijokesi —
gen. Terijokesi
genitive Terijokesi —
partitive Terijokeasi —
inessive Terijoessasi —
elative Terijoestasi —
illative Terijokeesi —
adessive Terijoellasi —
ablative Terijoeltasi —
allative Terijoellesi —
essive Terijokenasi —
translative Terijoeksesi —
abessive Terijoettasi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Terijokemme —
accusative nom. Terijokemme —
gen. Terijokemme
genitive Terijokemme —
partitive Terijokeamme —
inessive Terijoessamme —
elative Terijoestamme —
illative Terijokeemme —
adessive Terijoellamme —
ablative Terijoeltamme —
allative Terijoellemme —
essive Terijokenamme —
translative Terijoeksemme —
abessive Terijoettamme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Terijokenne —
accusative nom. Terijokenne —
gen. Terijokenne
genitive Terijokenne —
partitive Terijokeanne —
inessive Terijoessanne —
elative Terijoestanne —
illative Terijokeenne —
adessive Terijoellanne —
ablative Terijoeltanne —
allative Terijoellenne —
essive Terijokenanne —
translative Terijoeksenne —
abessive Terijoettanne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Terijokensa —
accusative nom. Terijokensa —
gen. Terijokensa
genitive Terijokensa —
partitive Terijokeaan
Terijokeansa
—
inessive Terijoessaan
Terijoessansa
—
elative Terijoestaan
Terijoestansa
—
illative Terijokeensa —
adessive Terijoellaan
Terijoellansa
—
ablative Terijoeltaan
Terijoeltansa
—
allative Terijoelleen
Terijoellensa
—
essive Terijokenaan
Terijokenansa
—
translative Terijoekseen
Terijoeksensa
—
abessive Terijoettaan
Terijoettansa
—
instructive — —
comitative — —

Anagrams

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.