Voijonmaa

Finnish

Alternative forms

  • Voionmaa, Vuojonmaa, Vuojanmaa

Etymology

voijon- +‎ maa, the initial part from Old Gutnish Oyom. Related to Estonian Ojamaa.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋoi̯jonˌmɑː/, [ˈʋo̞i̯j(ː)o̞mˌmɑ̝ː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑː
  • Syllabification(key): Voi‧jon‧maa

Proper noun

Voijonmaa (archaic)

  1. Gotland (a large island in the Baltic Sea)

Declension

Inflection of Voijonmaa (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative Voijonmaa —
genitive Voijonmaan —
partitive Voijonmaata —
illative Voijonmaahan —
singular plural
nominative Voijonmaa —
accusative nom. Voijonmaa —
gen. Voijonmaan
genitive Voijonmaan —
partitive Voijonmaata —
inessive Voijonmaassa —
elative Voijonmaasta —
illative Voijonmaahan —
adessive Voijonmaalla —
ablative Voijonmaalta —
allative Voijonmaalle —
essive Voijonmaana —
translative Voijonmaaksi —
abessive Voijonmaatta —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Voijonmaa (type maa)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Voijonmaani —
accusative nom. Voijonmaani —
gen. Voijonmaani
genitive Voijonmaani —
partitive Voijonmaatani —
inessive Voijonmaassani —
elative Voijonmaastani —
illative Voijonmaahani —
adessive Voijonmaallani —
ablative Voijonmaaltani —
allative Voijonmaalleni —
essive Voijonmaanani —
translative Voijonmaakseni —
abessive Voijonmaattani —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Voijonmaasi —
accusative nom. Voijonmaasi —
gen. Voijonmaasi
genitive Voijonmaasi —
partitive Voijonmaatasi —
inessive Voijonmaassasi —
elative Voijonmaastasi —
illative Voijonmaahasi —
adessive Voijonmaallasi —
ablative Voijonmaaltasi —
allative Voijonmaallesi —
essive Voijonmaanasi —
translative Voijonmaaksesi —
abessive Voijonmaattasi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Voijonmaamme —
accusative nom. Voijonmaamme —
gen. Voijonmaamme
genitive Voijonmaamme —
partitive Voijonmaatamme —
inessive Voijonmaassamme —
elative Voijonmaastamme —
illative Voijonmaahamme —
adessive Voijonmaallamme —
ablative Voijonmaaltamme —
allative Voijonmaallemme —
essive Voijonmaanamme —
translative Voijonmaaksemme —
abessive Voijonmaattamme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Voijonmaanne —
accusative nom. Voijonmaanne —
gen. Voijonmaanne
genitive Voijonmaanne —
partitive Voijonmaatanne —
inessive Voijonmaassanne —
elative Voijonmaastanne —
illative Voijonmaahanne —
adessive Voijonmaallanne —
ablative Voijonmaaltanne —
allative Voijonmaallenne —
essive Voijonmaananne —
translative Voijonmaaksenne —
abessive Voijonmaattanne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Voijonmaansa —
accusative nom. Voijonmaansa —
gen. Voijonmaansa
genitive Voijonmaansa —
partitive Voijonmaataan
Voijonmaatansa
—
inessive Voijonmaassaan
Voijonmaassansa
—
elative Voijonmaastaan
Voijonmaastansa
—
illative Voijonmaahansa —
adessive Voijonmaallaan
Voijonmaallansa
—
ablative Voijonmaaltaan
Voijonmaaltansa
—
allative Voijonmaalleen
Voijonmaallensa
—
essive Voijonmaanaan
Voijonmaanansa
—
translative Voijonmaakseen
Voijonmaaksensa
—
abessive Voijonmaattaan
Voijonmaattansa
—
instructive — —
comitative — —

Synonyms

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.