amhara

Finnish

Etymology

From Amharic አማራ (ʾämara).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑmhɑrɑ/, [ˈɑ̝mhɑ̝rɑ̝]
  • Rhymes: -ɑmhɑrɑ
  • Syllabification(key): am‧ha‧ra

Noun

amhara

  1. Amharic (official language of Ethiopia)

Declension

Inflection of amhara (Kotus type 12/kulkija, no gradation)
nominative amhara —
genitive amharan —
partitive amharaa —
illative amharaan —
singular plural
nominative amhara —
accusative nom. amhara —
gen. amharan
genitive amharan —
partitive amharaa —
inessive amharassa —
elative amharasta —
illative amharaan —
adessive amharalla —
ablative amharalta —
allative amharalle —
essive amharana —
translative amharaksi —
abessive amharatta —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of amhara (Kotus type 12/kulkija, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative amharani —
accusative nom. amharani —
gen. amharani
genitive amharani —
partitive amharaani —
inessive amharassani —
elative amharastani —
illative amharaani —
adessive amharallani —
ablative amharaltani —
allative amharalleni —
essive amharanani —
translative amharakseni —
abessive amharattani —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative amharasi —
accusative nom. amharasi —
gen. amharasi
genitive amharasi —
partitive amharaasi —
inessive amharassasi —
elative amharastasi —
illative amharaasi —
adessive amharallasi —
ablative amharaltasi —
allative amharallesi —
essive amharanasi —
translative amharaksesi —
abessive amharattasi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative amharamme —
accusative nom. amharamme —
gen. amharamme
genitive amharamme —
partitive amharaamme —
inessive amharassamme —
elative amharastamme —
illative amharaamme —
adessive amharallamme —
ablative amharaltamme —
allative amharallemme —
essive amharanamme —
translative amharaksemme —
abessive amharattamme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative amharanne —
accusative nom. amharanne —
gen. amharanne
genitive amharanne —
partitive amharaanne —
inessive amharassanne —
elative amharastanne —
illative amharaanne —
adessive amharallanne —
ablative amharaltanne —
allative amharallenne —
essive amharananne —
translative amharaksenne —
abessive amharattanne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative amharansa —
accusative nom. amharansa —
gen. amharansa
genitive amharansa —
partitive amharaansa —
inessive amharassaan
amharassansa
—
elative amharastaan
amharastansa
—
illative amharaansa —
adessive amharallaan
amharallansa
—
ablative amharaltaan
amharaltansa
—
allative amharalleen
amharallensa
—
essive amharanaan
amharanansa
—
translative amharakseen
amharaksensa
—
abessive amharattaan
amharattansa
—
instructive — —
comitative — —

Anagrams

Hungarian

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [ˈɒmɦɒrɒ]
  • Hyphenation: am‧ha‧ra
  • Rhymes: -rɒ

Adjective

amhara (not comparable)

  1. Amharic

Declension

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative amhara amharák
accusative amharát amharákat
dative amharának amharáknak
instrumental amharával amharákkal
causal-final amharáért amharákért
translative amharává amharákká
terminative amharáig amharákig
essive-formal amharaként amharákként
essive-modal amharául —
inessive amharában amharákban
superessive amharán amharákon
adessive amharánál amharáknál
illative amharába amharákba
sublative amharára amharákra
allative amharához amharákhoz
elative amharából amharákból
delative amharáról amharákról
ablative amharától amharáktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
amharáé amharáké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
amharáéi amharákéi

Noun

amhara (countable and uncountable, plural amharák)

  1. Amhara (person)
  2. Amharic (language)

Declension

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative amhara amharák
accusative amharát amharákat
dative amharának amharáknak
instrumental amharával amharákkal
causal-final amharáért amharákért
translative amharává amharákká
terminative amharáig amharákig
essive-formal amharaként amharákként
essive-modal — —
inessive amharában amharákban
superessive amharán amharákon
adessive amharánál amharáknál
illative amharába amharákba
sublative amharára amharákra
allative amharához amharákhoz
elative amharából amharákból
delative amharáról amharákról
ablative amharától amharáktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
amharáé amharáké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
amharáéi amharákéi
Possessive forms of amhara
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. amharám amharáim
2nd person sing. amharád amharáid
3rd person sing. amharája amharái
1st person plural amharánk amharáink
2nd person plural amharátok amharáitok
3rd person plural amharájuk amharáik

Spanish

Noun

amhara m or f by sense (plural amharas)

  1. Amhara
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.