avajaiset

Finnish

Etymology

ava- +‎ -jaiset

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑʋɑjɑi̯set/, [ˈɑ̝ʋɑ̝ˌjɑ̝i̯s̠e̞t̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑiset
  • Syllabification(key): a‧va‧jai‧set

Noun

avajaiset pl

  1. opening, opening ceremony (formal commencement)

Declension

Inflection of avajaiset (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative — avajaiset
genitive — avajaisten
avajaisien
partitive — avajaisia
illative — avajaisiin
singular plural
nominative — avajaiset
accusative nom. — avajaiset
gen. —
genitive — avajaisten
avajaisien
partitive — avajaisia
inessive — avajaisissa
elative — avajaisista
illative — avajaisiin
adessive — avajaisilla
ablative — avajaisilta
allative — avajaisille
essive — avajaisina
translative — avajaisiksi
abessive — avajaisitta
instructive — avajaisin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of avajaiset (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — avajaiseni
accusative nom. — avajaiseni
gen. —
genitive — avajaisteni
avajaisieni
partitive — avajaisiani
inessive — avajaisissani
elative — avajaisistani
illative — avajaisiini
adessive — avajaisillani
ablative — avajaisiltani
allative — avajaisilleni
essive — avajaisinani
translative — avajaisikseni
abessive — avajaisittani
instructive — —
comitative — avajaisineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — avajaisesi
accusative nom. — avajaisesi
gen. —
genitive — avajaistesi
avajaisiesi
partitive — avajaisiasi
inessive — avajaisissasi
elative — avajaisistasi
illative — avajaisiisi
adessive — avajaisillasi
ablative — avajaisiltasi
allative — avajaisillesi
essive — avajaisinasi
translative — avajaisiksesi
abessive — avajaisittasi
instructive — —
comitative — avajaisinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — avajaisemme
accusative nom. — avajaisemme
gen. —
genitive — avajaistemme
avajaisiemme
partitive — avajaisiamme
inessive — avajaisissamme
elative — avajaisistamme
illative — avajaisiimme
adessive — avajaisillamme
ablative — avajaisiltamme
allative — avajaisillemme
essive — avajaisinamme
translative — avajaisiksemme
abessive — avajaisittamme
instructive — —
comitative — avajaisinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — avajaisenne
accusative nom. — avajaisenne
gen. —
genitive — avajaistenne
avajaisienne
partitive — avajaisianne
inessive — avajaisissanne
elative — avajaisistanne
illative — avajaisiinne
adessive — avajaisillanne
ablative — avajaisiltanne
allative — avajaisillenne
essive — avajaisinanne
translative — avajaisiksenne
abessive — avajaisittanne
instructive — —
comitative — avajaisinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — avajaisensa
accusative nom. — avajaisensa
gen. —
genitive — avajaistensa
avajaisiensa
partitive — avajaisiaan
avajaisiansa
inessive — avajaisissaan
avajaisissansa
elative — avajaisistaan
avajaisistansa
illative — avajaisiinsa
adessive — avajaisillaan
avajaisillansa
ablative — avajaisiltaan
avajaisiltansa
allative — avajaisilleen
avajaisillensa
essive — avajaisinaan
avajaisinansa
translative — avajaisikseen
avajaisiksensa
abessive — avajaisittaan
avajaisittansa
instructive — —
comitative — avajaisineen
avajaisinensa

Derived terms

compounds

See also

Further reading

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.