gurmukhi

Finnish

Etymology

From Punjabi ਗੁਰਮੁਖੀ (gurmukhī).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈɡurmukhi/, [ˈɡurmukhi]
  • Rhymes: -urmukhi
  • Syllabification(key): gur‧muk‧hi

Noun

gurmukhi

  1. Gurmukhi (script for writing Punjabi)

Declension

Inflection of gurmukhi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative gurmukhi —
genitive gurmukhin —
partitive gurmukhia —
illative gurmukhiin —
singular plural
nominative gurmukhi —
accusative nom. gurmukhi —
gen. gurmukhin
genitive gurmukhin —
partitive gurmukhia —
inessive gurmukhissa —
elative gurmukhista —
illative gurmukhiin —
adessive gurmukhilla —
ablative gurmukhilta —
allative gurmukhille —
essive gurmukhina —
translative gurmukhiksi —
instructive — —
abessive gurmukhitta —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of gurmukhi (type risti)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative gurmukhini —
accusative nom. gurmukhini —
gen. gurmukhini
genitive gurmukhini —
partitive gurmukhiani —
inessive gurmukhissani —
elative gurmukhistani —
illative gurmukhiini —
adessive gurmukhillani —
ablative gurmukhiltani —
allative gurmukhilleni —
essive gurmukhinani —
translative gurmukhikseni —
instructive — —
abessive gurmukhittani —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative gurmukhisi —
accusative nom. gurmukhisi —
gen. gurmukhisi
genitive gurmukhisi —
partitive gurmukhiasi —
inessive gurmukhissasi —
elative gurmukhistasi —
illative gurmukhiisi —
adessive gurmukhillasi —
ablative gurmukhiltasi —
allative gurmukhillesi —
essive gurmukhinasi —
translative gurmukhiksesi —
instructive — —
abessive gurmukhittasi —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative gurmukhimme —
accusative nom. gurmukhimme —
gen. gurmukhimme
genitive gurmukhimme —
partitive gurmukhiamme —
inessive gurmukhissamme —
elative gurmukhistamme —
illative gurmukhiimme —
adessive gurmukhillamme —
ablative gurmukhiltamme —
allative gurmukhillemme —
essive gurmukhinamme —
translative gurmukhiksemme —
instructive — —
abessive gurmukhittamme —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative gurmukhinne —
accusative nom. gurmukhinne —
gen. gurmukhinne
genitive gurmukhinne —
partitive gurmukhianne —
inessive gurmukhissanne —
elative gurmukhistanne —
illative gurmukhiinne —
adessive gurmukhillanne —
ablative gurmukhiltanne —
allative gurmukhillenne —
essive gurmukhinanne —
translative gurmukhiksenne —
instructive — —
abessive gurmukhittanne —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative gurmukhinsa —
accusative nom. gurmukhinsa —
gen. gurmukhinsa
genitive gurmukhinsa —
partitive gurmukhiaan
gurmukhiansa
—
inessive gurmukhissaan
gurmukhissansa
—
elative gurmukhistaan
gurmukhistansa
—
illative gurmukhiinsa —
adessive gurmukhillaan
gurmukhillansa
—
ablative gurmukhiltaan
gurmukhiltansa
—
allative gurmukhilleen
gurmukhillensa
—
essive gurmukhinaan
gurmukhinansa
—
translative gurmukhikseen
gurmukhiksensa
—
instructive — —
abessive gurmukhittaan
gurmukhittansa
—
comitative — —
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.