hajalleen

Finnish

Etymology

hajalle with a possessive suffix

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑjɑlːeːn/, [ˈhɑ̝jɑ̝lːe̞ːn]
  • Rhymes: -ɑjɑlːeːn
  • Syllabification(key): ha‧jal‧leen

Adverb

hajalleen

  1. Alternative form of hajalle

Inflection

→○ allative hajalleen
○ adessive hajallaan
○→ ablative –

Using the first-person or second-person forms is optional (the third-person form can be used instead).

Personal/possessive forms of hajalleen
no possessor —
possessor singular plural
1st person hajalleni hajallemme
2nd person hajallesi hajallenne
3rd person hajalleen
hajallensa

Further reading

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.