ichmoq

Uzbek

Etymology

Inherited from Chagatai ایچماک (içmäk, “to drink”), from Khorezmian Turkic اجماك (içmäk, “to drink”), from Karakhanid اجماك (içmäk, “to drink”), from Proto-Turkic *ič-mek (“to drink”). Cognate with Uyghur ئىچمەك (ichmek).

Verb

ichmoq

  1. to drink
    Spirtli ichimlik ichmayman. ― I don't drink alcohol.

Conjugation

Conjugation of ichmoq (see also Appendix:Uzbek verbs)
tense participle
positive negative positive negative
singular plural1 singular plural1
nominal non-finites
infinitive ichmoq ichmamoq – –
gerund simpl icha ichmay, ichmasdan – –
past ichib – –
comp ichish – – –
indicative
present simpl 1st ichaman ichamiz ichmayman ichmaymiz ichayotgan ichmayotgan
2nd ichasan ichasiz ichmaysan ichmaysiz
3rd ichadi ichadilar ichmaydi ichmaydilar
cont A 1st ichyapman ichyapmiz ichmayapman ichmayapmiz – –
2nd ichyapsan ichyapsiz ichmayapsan ichmayapsiz
3rd ichyapdi ichyapdilar ichmayapdi ichmayapdilar
cont B2 1st ichayotirman ichayotirmiz ichmayotirman ichmayotirmiz – –
2nd ichayotirsan ichayotirsiz ichmayotirsan ichmayotirsiz
3rd ichayotir ichayotirlar ichmayotir ichmayotirlar
cont C 1st ichmoqdaman ichmoqdamiz ichmamoqdaman ichmamoqdamiz – –
2nd ichmoqdasan ichmoqdasiz ichmamoqdasan ichmamoqdasiz
3rd ichmoqda ichmoqdalar ichmamoqda ichmamoqdalar
perf 1st ichganman ichganmiz ichmaganman ichmaganmiz ichadigan ichmaydigan
2nd ichgansan ichgansiz ichmagansan ichmagansiz
3rd ichgan ichganlar ichmagan ichmaganlar
past def 1st ichdim ichdik ichmadim ichmadik ichgan ichmagan
2nd ichding ichdingiz ichmading ichmadingiz
3rd ichdi ichdilar ichmadi ichmadilar
indef 1st ichibman ichibmiz ichmabman ichmabmiz – –
2nd ichibsan ichibsiz ichmabsan ichmabsiz
3rd ichibdi ichibdilar ichmabdi ichmabdilar
future indef 1st icharman icharmiz ichmasman ichmasmiz ichar ichmas
2nd icharsan icharsiz ichmassan ichmassiz
3rd ichar icharlar ichmas ichmaslar
def3 1st ichajakman ichajakmiz ichmayajakman ichmayajakmiz – –
2nd ichajaksan ichajaksiz ichmayajaksan ichmayajaksiz
3rd ichajak ichajaklar ichmayajak ichmayajaklar
oblig 1st ichadiganman ichadiganmiz ichmaydiganman ichmaydiganmiz – –
2nd ichadigansan ichadigansiz ichmaydigansan ichmaydigansiz
3rd ichadigan ichadiganlar ichmaydigan ichmaydiganlar
conditional
  1st ichsam ichsak ichmasam ichmasak – –
2nd ichsang ichsangiz ichmasang ichmasangiz
3rd ichsa ichsalar ichmasa ichmasalar
intentional
1st ichmoqchiman ichmoqchimiz ichmoqchi + emas + person suffix – –
2nd ichmoqchisan ichmoqchisiz
3rd ichmoqchi ichmoqchilar
imperative
  1st ichay! ichaylik! ichmay! ichmaylik! – –
2nd ich! (formal -ing) ichingiz! ichma! ichmangiz!
3rd ichsin! ichsinlar! ichmasin! ichmasinlar!
Compound tenses:
  • Past perfect: ichgan/ichmagan + edi + person suffix
  • Continuous past: ichar/ichmas + edi + person suffix
  • Intentional past: ichmoqchi + edi + person suffix

1Third person plural forms are commonly replaced by the third person singular.
2Almost never used in colloquial speech.
3Rarely used.

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.