ilokaasu

Finnish

Etymology

From ilo (“joy”) +‎ kaasu (“gas”). Compare lustgas.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈiloˌkɑːsu/, [ˈilo̞ˌkɑ̝ːs̠u]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːsu
  • Syllabification(key): i‧lo‧kaa‧su

Noun

ilokaasu

  1. laughing gas
    Synonyms: typpioksiduuli, dityppioksidi, dityppimonoksidi

Declension

Inflection of ilokaasu (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative ilokaasu —
genitive ilokaasun —
partitive ilokaasua —
illative ilokaasuun —
singular plural
nominative ilokaasu —
accusative nom. ilokaasu —
gen. ilokaasun
genitive ilokaasun —
partitive ilokaasua —
inessive ilokaasussa —
elative ilokaasusta —
illative ilokaasuun —
adessive ilokaasulla —
ablative ilokaasulta —
allative ilokaasulle —
essive ilokaasuna —
translative ilokaasuksi —
abessive ilokaasutta —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of ilokaasu (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative ilokaasuni —
accusative nom. ilokaasuni —
gen. ilokaasuni
genitive ilokaasuni —
partitive ilokaasuani —
inessive ilokaasussani —
elative ilokaasustani —
illative ilokaasuuni —
adessive ilokaasullani —
ablative ilokaasultani —
allative ilokaasulleni —
essive ilokaasunani —
translative ilokaasukseni —
abessive ilokaasuttani —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative ilokaasusi —
accusative nom. ilokaasusi —
gen. ilokaasusi
genitive ilokaasusi —
partitive ilokaasuasi —
inessive ilokaasussasi —
elative ilokaasustasi —
illative ilokaasuusi —
adessive ilokaasullasi —
ablative ilokaasultasi —
allative ilokaasullesi —
essive ilokaasunasi —
translative ilokaasuksesi —
abessive ilokaasuttasi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative ilokaasumme —
accusative nom. ilokaasumme —
gen. ilokaasumme
genitive ilokaasumme —
partitive ilokaasuamme —
inessive ilokaasussamme —
elative ilokaasustamme —
illative ilokaasuumme —
adessive ilokaasullamme —
ablative ilokaasultamme —
allative ilokaasullemme —
essive ilokaasunamme —
translative ilokaasuksemme —
abessive ilokaasuttamme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative ilokaasunne —
accusative nom. ilokaasunne —
gen. ilokaasunne
genitive ilokaasunne —
partitive ilokaasuanne —
inessive ilokaasussanne —
elative ilokaasustanne —
illative ilokaasuunne —
adessive ilokaasullanne —
ablative ilokaasultanne —
allative ilokaasullenne —
essive ilokaasunanne —
translative ilokaasuksenne —
abessive ilokaasuttanne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative ilokaasunsa —
accusative nom. ilokaasunsa —
gen. ilokaasunsa
genitive ilokaasunsa —
partitive ilokaasuaan
ilokaasuansa
—
inessive ilokaasussaan
ilokaasussansa
—
elative ilokaasustaan
ilokaasustansa
—
illative ilokaasuunsa —
adessive ilokaasullaan
ilokaasullansa
—
ablative ilokaasultaan
ilokaasultansa
—
allative ilokaasulleen
ilokaasullensa
—
essive ilokaasunaan
ilokaasunansa
—
translative ilokaasukseen
ilokaasuksensa
—
abessive ilokaasuttaan
ilokaasuttansa
—
instructive — —
comitative — —

Further reading

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.