inducbál

Old Irish

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [ˈin͈duɡvaːl]

Noun

inducbál f

  1. Alternative form of indocbál (“glory”)

Declension

Feminine ā-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative inducbálL — —
Vocative inducbálL — —
Accusative inducbáilN — —
Genitive inducbáileH — —
Dative inducbáilL — —
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Mutation

Old Irish mutation
RadicalLenitionNasalization
inducbál unchanged n-inducbál
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.