inuktitut

See also: Inuktitut

Finnish

Etymology

Inuktitut ᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ (inoktitot).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈinuktitut/, [ˈinukˌt̪it̪ut̪]
  • Rhymes: -itut
  • Syllabification(key): i‧nuk‧ti‧tut

Noun

inuktitut

  1. Inuktitut (language)

Declension

Inflection of inuktitut (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative inuktitut —
genitive inuktitutin —
partitive inuktitutia —
illative inuktitutiin —
singular plural
nominative inuktitut —
accusative nom. inuktitut —
gen. inuktitutin
genitive inuktitutin —
partitive inuktitutia —
inessive inuktitutissa —
elative inuktitutista —
illative inuktitutiin —
adessive inuktitutilla —
ablative inuktitutilta —
allative inuktitutille —
essive inuktitutina —
translative inuktitutiksi —
abessive inuktitutitta —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of inuktitut (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative inuktitutini —
accusative nom. inuktitutini —
gen. inuktitutini
genitive inuktitutini —
partitive inuktitutiani —
inessive inuktitutissani —
elative inuktitutistani —
illative inuktitutiini —
adessive inuktitutillani —
ablative inuktitutiltani —
allative inuktitutilleni —
essive inuktitutinani —
translative inuktitutikseni —
abessive inuktitutittani —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative inuktitutisi —
accusative nom. inuktitutisi —
gen. inuktitutisi
genitive inuktitutisi —
partitive inuktitutiasi —
inessive inuktitutissasi —
elative inuktitutistasi —
illative inuktitutiisi —
adessive inuktitutillasi —
ablative inuktitutiltasi —
allative inuktitutillesi —
essive inuktitutinasi —
translative inuktitutiksesi —
abessive inuktitutittasi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative inuktitutimme —
accusative nom. inuktitutimme —
gen. inuktitutimme
genitive inuktitutimme —
partitive inuktitutiamme —
inessive inuktitutissamme —
elative inuktitutistamme —
illative inuktitutiimme —
adessive inuktitutillamme —
ablative inuktitutiltamme —
allative inuktitutillemme —
essive inuktitutinamme —
translative inuktitutiksemme —
abessive inuktitutittamme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative inuktitutinne —
accusative nom. inuktitutinne —
gen. inuktitutinne
genitive inuktitutinne —
partitive inuktitutianne —
inessive inuktitutissanne —
elative inuktitutistanne —
illative inuktitutiinne —
adessive inuktitutillanne —
ablative inuktitutiltanne —
allative inuktitutillenne —
essive inuktitutinanne —
translative inuktitutiksenne —
abessive inuktitutittanne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative inuktitutinsa —
accusative nom. inuktitutinsa —
gen. inuktitutinsa
genitive inuktitutinsa —
partitive inuktitutiaan
inuktitutiansa
—
inessive inuktitutissaan
inuktitutissansa
—
elative inuktitutistaan
inuktitutistansa
—
illative inuktitutiinsa —
adessive inuktitutillaan
inuktitutillansa
—
ablative inuktitutiltaan
inuktitutiltansa
—
allative inuktitutilleen
inuktitutillensa
—
essive inuktitutinaan
inuktitutinansa
—
translative inuktitutikseen
inuktitutiksensa
—
abessive inuktitutittaan
inuktitutittansa
—
instructive — —
comitative — —

French

Etymology

From Inuktitut ᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ (inoktitot).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /i.nuk.ti.tut/
  • (file)

Noun

inuktitut m (uncountable)

  1. Inuktitut (language)

Further reading

Icelandic

Noun

inuktitut

  1. Inuktitut (language)

Inuktitut

Alternative forms

Adjective

inuktitut (syllabics ᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ)

  1. Like the Inuit. Latin spelling of ᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ (inoktitot)

Derived terms

Portuguese

Noun

inuktitut m (uncountable)

  1. Inuktitut (Eskimo-Aleut language spoken by the Inuit)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.