itäblokki

Finnish

Etymology

itä +‎ blokki

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈitæˌblokːi/, [ˈit̪æˌblo̞kːi]
  • Rhymes: -okːi
  • Syllabification(key): i‧tä‧blok‧ki

Noun

itäblokki

  1. (historical) The Eastern Bloc.

Declension

Inflection of itäblokki (Kotus type 5*A/risti, kk-k gradation)
nominative itäblokki —
genitive itäblokin —
partitive itäblokkia —
illative itäblokkiin —
singular plural
nominative itäblokki —
accusative nom. itäblokki —
gen. itäblokin
genitive itäblokin —
partitive itäblokkia —
inessive itäblokissa —
elative itäblokista —
illative itäblokkiin —
adessive itäblokilla —
ablative itäblokilta —
allative itäblokille —
essive itäblokkina —
translative itäblokiksi —
abessive itäblokitta —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of itäblokki (Kotus type 5*A/risti, kk-k gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative itäblokkini —
accusative nom. itäblokkini —
gen. itäblokkini
genitive itäblokkini —
partitive itäblokkiani —
inessive itäblokissani —
elative itäblokistani —
illative itäblokkiini —
adessive itäblokillani —
ablative itäblokiltani —
allative itäblokilleni —
essive itäblokkinani —
translative itäblokikseni —
abessive itäblokittani —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative itäblokkisi —
accusative nom. itäblokkisi —
gen. itäblokkisi
genitive itäblokkisi —
partitive itäblokkiasi —
inessive itäblokissasi —
elative itäblokistasi —
illative itäblokkiisi —
adessive itäblokillasi —
ablative itäblokiltasi —
allative itäblokillesi —
essive itäblokkinasi —
translative itäblokiksesi —
abessive itäblokittasi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative itäblokkimme —
accusative nom. itäblokkimme —
gen. itäblokkimme
genitive itäblokkimme —
partitive itäblokkiamme —
inessive itäblokissamme —
elative itäblokistamme —
illative itäblokkiimme —
adessive itäblokillamme —
ablative itäblokiltamme —
allative itäblokillemme —
essive itäblokkinamme —
translative itäblokiksemme —
abessive itäblokittamme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative itäblokkinne —
accusative nom. itäblokkinne —
gen. itäblokkinne
genitive itäblokkinne —
partitive itäblokkianne —
inessive itäblokissanne —
elative itäblokistanne —
illative itäblokkiinne —
adessive itäblokillanne —
ablative itäblokiltanne —
allative itäblokillenne —
essive itäblokkinanne —
translative itäblokiksenne —
abessive itäblokittanne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative itäblokkinsa —
accusative nom. itäblokkinsa —
gen. itäblokkinsa
genitive itäblokkinsa —
partitive itäblokkiaan
itäblokkiansa
—
inessive itäblokissaan
itäblokissansa
—
elative itäblokistaan
itäblokistansa
—
illative itäblokkiinsa —
adessive itäblokillaan
itäblokillansa
—
ablative itäblokiltaan
itäblokiltansa
—
allative itäblokilleen
itäblokillensa
—
essive itäblokkinaan
itäblokkinansa
—
translative itäblokikseen
itäblokiksensa
—
abessive itäblokittaan
itäblokittansa
—
instructive — —
comitative — —

Further reading

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.