kaksiteholasit

Finnish

Etymology

kaksi- (“twin”) +‎ teho (“power”) +‎ lasit (“glasses”)

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑksiˌtehoˌlɑsit/, [ˈkɑ̝ks̠iˌt̪e̞ɦo̞ˌlɑ̝s̠it̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑsit
  • Syllabification(key): kak‧si‧te‧ho‧la‧sit

Noun

kaksiteholasit pl

  1. bifocals (spectacles that have corrective lenses of two different powers)

Declension

Inflection of kaksiteholasit (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative — kaksiteholasit
genitive — kaksiteholasien
partitive — kaksiteholaseja
illative — kaksiteholaseihin
singular plural
nominative — kaksiteholasit
accusative nom. — kaksiteholasit
gen. —
genitive — kaksiteholasien
partitive — kaksiteholaseja
inessive — kaksiteholaseissa
elative — kaksiteholaseista
illative — kaksiteholaseihin
adessive — kaksiteholaseilla
ablative — kaksiteholaseilta
allative — kaksiteholaseille
essive — kaksiteholaseina
translative — kaksiteholaseiksi
abessive — kaksiteholaseitta
instructive — kaksiteholasein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kaksiteholasit (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — kaksiteholasini
accusative nom. — kaksiteholasini
gen. —
genitive — kaksiteholasieni
partitive — kaksiteholasejani
inessive — kaksiteholaseissani
elative — kaksiteholaseistani
illative — kaksiteholaseihini
adessive — kaksiteholaseillani
ablative — kaksiteholaseiltani
allative — kaksiteholaseilleni
essive — kaksiteholaseinani
translative — kaksiteholaseikseni
abessive — kaksiteholaseittani
instructive — —
comitative — kaksiteholaseineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — kaksiteholasisi
accusative nom. — kaksiteholasisi
gen. —
genitive — kaksiteholasiesi
partitive — kaksiteholasejasi
inessive — kaksiteholaseissasi
elative — kaksiteholaseistasi
illative — kaksiteholaseihisi
adessive — kaksiteholaseillasi
ablative — kaksiteholaseiltasi
allative — kaksiteholaseillesi
essive — kaksiteholaseinasi
translative — kaksiteholaseiksesi
abessive — kaksiteholaseittasi
instructive — —
comitative — kaksiteholaseinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — kaksiteholasimme
accusative nom. — kaksiteholasimme
gen. —
genitive — kaksiteholasiemme
partitive — kaksiteholasejamme
inessive — kaksiteholaseissamme
elative — kaksiteholaseistamme
illative — kaksiteholaseihimme
adessive — kaksiteholaseillamme
ablative — kaksiteholaseiltamme
allative — kaksiteholaseillemme
essive — kaksiteholaseinamme
translative — kaksiteholaseiksemme
abessive — kaksiteholaseittamme
instructive — —
comitative — kaksiteholaseinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — kaksiteholasinne
accusative nom. — kaksiteholasinne
gen. —
genitive — kaksiteholasienne
partitive — kaksiteholasejanne
inessive — kaksiteholaseissanne
elative — kaksiteholaseistanne
illative — kaksiteholaseihinne
adessive — kaksiteholaseillanne
ablative — kaksiteholaseiltanne
allative — kaksiteholaseillenne
essive — kaksiteholaseinanne
translative — kaksiteholaseiksenne
abessive — kaksiteholaseittanne
instructive — —
comitative — kaksiteholaseinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — kaksiteholasinsa
accusative nom. — kaksiteholasinsa
gen. —
genitive — kaksiteholasiensa
partitive — kaksiteholasejaan
kaksiteholasejansa
inessive — kaksiteholaseissaan
kaksiteholaseissansa
elative — kaksiteholaseistaan
kaksiteholaseistansa
illative — kaksiteholaseihinsa
adessive — kaksiteholaseillaan
kaksiteholaseillansa
ablative — kaksiteholaseiltaan
kaksiteholaseiltansa
allative — kaksiteholaseilleen
kaksiteholaseillensa
essive — kaksiteholaseinaan
kaksiteholaseinansa
translative — kaksiteholaseikseen
kaksiteholaseiksensa
abessive — kaksiteholaseittaan
kaksiteholaseittansa
instructive — —
comitative — kaksiteholaseineen
kaksiteholaseinensa

Further reading

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.