kangaspuut

Finnish

Etymology

kangas +‎ puut

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑŋːɑsˌpuːt/, [ˈkɑ̝ŋːɑ̝s̠ˌpuːt̪]
  • Rhymes: -uːt
  • Syllabification(key): kan‧gas‧puut

Noun

kangaspuut pl

  1. loom

Declension

Inflection of kangaspuut (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative — kangaspuut
genitive — kangaspuiden
kangaspuitten
partitive — kangaspuita
illative — kangaspuihin
singular plural
nominative — kangaspuut
accusative nom. — kangaspuut
gen. —
genitive — kangaspuiden
kangaspuitten
partitive — kangaspuita
inessive — kangaspuissa
elative — kangaspuista
illative — kangaspuihin
adessive — kangaspuilla
ablative — kangaspuilta
allative — kangaspuille
essive — kangaspuina
translative — kangaspuiksi
abessive — kangaspuitta
instructive — kangaspuin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kangaspuut (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — kangaspuuni
accusative nom. — kangaspuuni
gen. —
genitive — kangaspuideni
kangaspuitteni
partitive — kangaspuitani
inessive — kangaspuissani
elative — kangaspuistani
illative — kangaspuihini
adessive — kangaspuillani
ablative — kangaspuiltani
allative — kangaspuilleni
essive — kangaspuinani
translative — kangaspuikseni
abessive — kangaspuittani
instructive — —
comitative — kangaspuineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — kangaspuusi
accusative nom. — kangaspuusi
gen. —
genitive — kangaspuidesi
kangaspuittesi
partitive — kangaspuitasi
inessive — kangaspuissasi
elative — kangaspuistasi
illative — kangaspuihisi
adessive — kangaspuillasi
ablative — kangaspuiltasi
allative — kangaspuillesi
essive — kangaspuinasi
translative — kangaspuiksesi
abessive — kangaspuittasi
instructive — —
comitative — kangaspuinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — kangaspuumme
accusative nom. — kangaspuumme
gen. —
genitive — kangaspuidemme
kangaspuittemme
partitive — kangaspuitamme
inessive — kangaspuissamme
elative — kangaspuistamme
illative — kangaspuihimme
adessive — kangaspuillamme
ablative — kangaspuiltamme
allative — kangaspuillemme
essive — kangaspuinamme
translative — kangaspuiksemme
abessive — kangaspuittamme
instructive — —
comitative — kangaspuinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — kangaspuunne
accusative nom. — kangaspuunne
gen. —
genitive — kangaspuidenne
kangaspuittenne
partitive — kangaspuitanne
inessive — kangaspuissanne
elative — kangaspuistanne
illative — kangaspuihinne
adessive — kangaspuillanne
ablative — kangaspuiltanne
allative — kangaspuillenne
essive — kangaspuinanne
translative — kangaspuiksenne
abessive — kangaspuittanne
instructive — —
comitative — kangaspuinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — kangaspuunsa
accusative nom. — kangaspuunsa
gen. —
genitive — kangaspuidensa
kangaspuittensa
partitive — kangaspuitaan
kangaspuitansa
inessive — kangaspuissaan
kangaspuissansa
elative — kangaspuistaan
kangaspuistansa
illative — kangaspuihinsa
adessive — kangaspuillaan
kangaspuillansa
ablative — kangaspuiltaan
kangaspuiltansa
allative — kangaspuilleen
kangaspuillensa
essive — kangaspuinaan
kangaspuinansa
translative — kangaspuikseen
kangaspuiksensa
abessive — kangaspuittaan
kangaspuittansa
instructive — —
comitative — kangaspuineen
kangaspuinensa

Further reading

Ingrian

Kangaspuut.

Etymology

From kangas (“fabric”) +‎ puut (“woods”). Akin to Finnish kangaspuut.

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈkɑŋɡɑsˌpuːt/, [ˈkɑŋɡəs̠ˌpuːd]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈkɑŋɡɑsˌpuːt/, [ˈkɑŋɡ̊ɑʃˌpuːd̥]
  • Rhymes: -uːt
  • Hyphenation: kan‧gas‧puut

Noun

kangaspuut (plural only)

  1. loom

Declension

Declension of kangaspuut (type 8/maa, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative — kangaspuut
genitive — kangaspuijen
partitive — kangaspuita
illative — kangaspuihe
inessive — kangaspuis
elative — kangaspuist
allative — kangaspuille
adessive — kangaspuil
ablative — kangaspuilt
translative — kangaspuiks
essive — kangaspuinna, kangaspuin
exessive1) — kangaspuint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 134
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.