lähtöpassit

Finnish

Etymology

lähtö +‎ passit

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈlæhtøˌpɑsːit/, [ˈlæht̪ø̞ˌpɑ̝s̠ːit̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑsːit
  • Syllabification(key): läh‧tö‧pas‧sit

Noun

lähtöpassit pl

  1. (figuratively) marching orders, walking papers
    saada lähtöpassit ― to get the marching orders (to be ordered to leave)

Declension

Inflection of lähtöpassit (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative — lähtöpassit
genitive — lähtöpassien
partitive — lähtöpasseja
illative — lähtöpasseihin
singular plural
nominative — lähtöpassit
accusative nom. — lähtöpassit
gen. —
genitive — lähtöpassien
partitive — lähtöpasseja
inessive — lähtöpasseissa
elative — lähtöpasseista
illative — lähtöpasseihin
adessive — lähtöpasseilla
ablative — lähtöpasseilta
allative — lähtöpasseille
essive — lähtöpasseina
translative — lähtöpasseiksi
abessive — lähtöpasseitta
instructive — lähtöpassein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of lähtöpassit (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — lähtöpassini
accusative nom. — lähtöpassini
gen. —
genitive — lähtöpassieni
partitive — lähtöpassejani
inessive — lähtöpasseissani
elative — lähtöpasseistani
illative — lähtöpasseihini
adessive — lähtöpasseillani
ablative — lähtöpasseiltani
allative — lähtöpasseilleni
essive — lähtöpasseinani
translative — lähtöpasseikseni
abessive — lähtöpasseittani
instructive — —
comitative — lähtöpasseineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — lähtöpassisi
accusative nom. — lähtöpassisi
gen. —
genitive — lähtöpassiesi
partitive — lähtöpassejasi
inessive — lähtöpasseissasi
elative — lähtöpasseistasi
illative — lähtöpasseihisi
adessive — lähtöpasseillasi
ablative — lähtöpasseiltasi
allative — lähtöpasseillesi
essive — lähtöpasseinasi
translative — lähtöpasseiksesi
abessive — lähtöpasseittasi
instructive — —
comitative — lähtöpasseinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — lähtöpassimme
accusative nom. — lähtöpassimme
gen. —
genitive — lähtöpassiemme
partitive — lähtöpassejamme
inessive — lähtöpasseissamme
elative — lähtöpasseistamme
illative — lähtöpasseihimme
adessive — lähtöpasseillamme
ablative — lähtöpasseiltamme
allative — lähtöpasseillemme
essive — lähtöpasseinamme
translative — lähtöpasseiksemme
abessive — lähtöpasseittamme
instructive — —
comitative — lähtöpasseinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — lähtöpassinne
accusative nom. — lähtöpassinne
gen. —
genitive — lähtöpassienne
partitive — lähtöpassejanne
inessive — lähtöpasseissanne
elative — lähtöpasseistanne
illative — lähtöpasseihinne
adessive — lähtöpasseillanne
ablative — lähtöpasseiltanne
allative — lähtöpasseillenne
essive — lähtöpasseinanne
translative — lähtöpasseiksenne
abessive — lähtöpasseittanne
instructive — —
comitative — lähtöpasseinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — lähtöpassinsa
accusative nom. — lähtöpassinsa
gen. —
genitive — lähtöpassiensa
partitive — lähtöpassejaan
lähtöpassejansa
inessive — lähtöpasseissaan
lähtöpasseissansa
elative — lähtöpasseistaan
lähtöpasseistansa
illative — lähtöpasseihinsa
adessive — lähtöpasseillaan
lähtöpasseillansa
ablative — lähtöpasseiltaan
lähtöpasseiltansa
allative — lähtöpasseilleen
lähtöpasseillensa
essive — lähtöpasseinaan
lähtöpasseinansa
translative — lähtöpasseikseen
lähtöpasseiksensa
abessive — lähtöpasseittaan
lähtöpasseittansa
instructive — —
comitative — lähtöpasseineen
lähtöpasseinensa

Further reading

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.