langokset

Finnish

Etymology

Plural of lanko +‎ -s.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑŋːokset/, [ˈlɑ̝ŋːo̞ks̠e̞t̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑŋːokset
  • Syllabification(key): lan‧gok‧set

Noun

langokset pl

  1. brothers-in-law (male non-blood relatives of one's generation, separated by one degree of marriage, notably husband and his wife's brothers)
    Pekka ja minä olemme langokset.
    Pekka and I are brothers-in-law.

Declension

Inflection of langokset (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
nominative — langokset
genitive — langosten
langoksien
partitive — langoksia
illative — langoksiin
singular plural
nominative — langokset
accusative nom. — langokset
gen. —
genitive — langosten
langoksien
partitive — langoksia
inessive — langoksissa
elative — langoksista
illative — langoksiin
adessive — langoksilla
ablative — langoksilta
allative — langoksille
essive — langoksina
translative — langoksiksi
abessive — langoksitta
instructive — langoksin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of langokset (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — langokseni
accusative nom. — langokseni
gen. —
genitive — langosteni
langoksieni
partitive — langoksiani
inessive — langoksissani
elative — langoksistani
illative — langoksiini
adessive — langoksillani
ablative — langoksiltani
allative — langoksilleni
essive — langoksinani
translative — langoksikseni
abessive — langoksittani
instructive — —
comitative — langoksineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — langoksesi
accusative nom. — langoksesi
gen. —
genitive — langostesi
langoksiesi
partitive — langoksiasi
inessive — langoksissasi
elative — langoksistasi
illative — langoksiisi
adessive — langoksillasi
ablative — langoksiltasi
allative — langoksillesi
essive — langoksinasi
translative — langoksiksesi
abessive — langoksittasi
instructive — —
comitative — langoksinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — langoksemme
accusative nom. — langoksemme
gen. —
genitive — langostemme
langoksiemme
partitive — langoksiamme
inessive — langoksissamme
elative — langoksistamme
illative — langoksiimme
adessive — langoksillamme
ablative — langoksiltamme
allative — langoksillemme
essive — langoksinamme
translative — langoksiksemme
abessive — langoksittamme
instructive — —
comitative — langoksinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — langoksenne
accusative nom. — langoksenne
gen. —
genitive — langostenne
langoksienne
partitive — langoksianne
inessive — langoksissanne
elative — langoksistanne
illative — langoksiinne
adessive — langoksillanne
ablative — langoksiltanne
allative — langoksillenne
essive — langoksinanne
translative — langoksiksenne
abessive — langoksittanne
instructive — —
comitative — langoksinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — langoksensa
accusative nom. — langoksensa
gen. —
genitive — langostensa
langoksiensa
partitive — langoksiaan
langoksiansa
inessive — langoksissaan
langoksissansa
elative — langoksistaan
langoksistansa
illative — langoksiinsa
adessive — langoksillaan
langoksillansa
ablative — langoksiltaan
langoksiltansa
allative — langoksilleen
langoksillensa
essive — langoksinaan
langoksinansa
translative — langoksikseen
langoksiksensa
abessive — langoksittaan
langoksittansa
instructive — —
comitative — langoksineen
langoksinensa

Further reading

Ingrian

Etymology

From lanko (“in-law”) +‎ -kset. Akin to Finnish langokset.

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈlɑŋɡokset/, [ˈɫɑŋɡŏ̞ks̠e̞d]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈlɑŋɡokset/, [ˈɫɑŋɡ̊o̞kʃe̞d̥]
  • Rhymes: -ɑŋɡokset
  • Hyphenation: lan‧gok‧set

Noun

langokset (plural only)

  1. in-laws (members of the groom's and bride's families to each other)

Declension

Declension of langokset (type 2/petos, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative — langokset
genitive — langoksiin
partitive — langoksia
illative — langoksii
inessive — langoksiis
elative — langoksist
allative — langoksille
adessive — langoksiil
ablative — langoksilt
translative — langoksiks
essive — langoksinna, langoksiin
exessive1) — langoksint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Hyponyms

Derived terms

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 248
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.