meikkilasit

Finnish

Etymology

meikki +‎ lasit

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈmei̯kːiˌlɑsit/, [ˈme̞i̯kːiˌlɑ̝s̠it̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑsit
  • Syllabification(key): meik‧ki‧la‧sit

Noun

meikkilasit pl

  1. flip-lens makeup glasses

Declension

Inflection of meikkilasit (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative — meikkilasit
genitive — meikkilasien
partitive — meikkilaseja
illative — meikkilaseihin
singular plural
nominative — meikkilasit
accusative nom. — meikkilasit
gen. —
genitive — meikkilasien
partitive — meikkilaseja
inessive — meikkilaseissa
elative — meikkilaseista
illative — meikkilaseihin
adessive — meikkilaseilla
ablative — meikkilaseilta
allative — meikkilaseille
essive — meikkilaseina
translative — meikkilaseiksi
abessive — meikkilaseitta
instructive — meikkilasein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of meikkilasit (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — meikkilasini
accusative nom. — meikkilasini
gen. —
genitive — meikkilasieni
partitive — meikkilasejani
inessive — meikkilaseissani
elative — meikkilaseistani
illative — meikkilaseihini
adessive — meikkilaseillani
ablative — meikkilaseiltani
allative — meikkilaseilleni
essive — meikkilaseinani
translative — meikkilaseikseni
abessive — meikkilaseittani
instructive — —
comitative — meikkilaseineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — meikkilasisi
accusative nom. — meikkilasisi
gen. —
genitive — meikkilasiesi
partitive — meikkilasejasi
inessive — meikkilaseissasi
elative — meikkilaseistasi
illative — meikkilaseihisi
adessive — meikkilaseillasi
ablative — meikkilaseiltasi
allative — meikkilaseillesi
essive — meikkilaseinasi
translative — meikkilaseiksesi
abessive — meikkilaseittasi
instructive — —
comitative — meikkilaseinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — meikkilasimme
accusative nom. — meikkilasimme
gen. —
genitive — meikkilasiemme
partitive — meikkilasejamme
inessive — meikkilaseissamme
elative — meikkilaseistamme
illative — meikkilaseihimme
adessive — meikkilaseillamme
ablative — meikkilaseiltamme
allative — meikkilaseillemme
essive — meikkilaseinamme
translative — meikkilaseiksemme
abessive — meikkilaseittamme
instructive — —
comitative — meikkilaseinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — meikkilasinne
accusative nom. — meikkilasinne
gen. —
genitive — meikkilasienne
partitive — meikkilasejanne
inessive — meikkilaseissanne
elative — meikkilaseistanne
illative — meikkilaseihinne
adessive — meikkilaseillanne
ablative — meikkilaseiltanne
allative — meikkilaseillenne
essive — meikkilaseinanne
translative — meikkilaseiksenne
abessive — meikkilaseittanne
instructive — —
comitative — meikkilaseinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — meikkilasinsa
accusative nom. — meikkilasinsa
gen. —
genitive — meikkilasiensa
partitive — meikkilasejaan
meikkilasejansa
inessive — meikkilaseissaan
meikkilaseissansa
elative — meikkilaseistaan
meikkilaseistansa
illative — meikkilaseihinsa
adessive — meikkilaseillaan
meikkilaseillansa
ablative — meikkilaseiltaan
meikkilaseiltansa
allative — meikkilaseilleen
meikkilaseillensa
essive — meikkilaseinaan
meikkilaseinansa
translative — meikkilaseikseen
meikkilaseiksensa
abessive — meikkilaseittaan
meikkilaseittansa
instructive — —
comitative — meikkilaseineen
meikkilaseinensa

Further reading

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.