oʻqimoq

Uzbek

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [o.qɨ.ˈmɒq]

Verb

oʻqimoq

  1. to read

Conjugation

Conjugation of oʻqimoq (see also Appendix:Uzbek verbs)
tense participle
positive negative positive negative
singular plural1 singular plural1
nominal non-finites
infinitive oʻqimoq oʻqimamoq – –
gerund simpl oʻqiy oʻqimay, oʻqimasdan – –
past oʻqib – –
comp oʻqish – – –
indicative
present simpl 1st oʻqiyman oʻqiymiz oʻqimayman oʻqimaymiz oʻqiyotgan oʻqimayotgan
2nd oʻqiysan oʻqiysiz oʻqimaysan oʻqimaysiz
3rd oʻqiydi oʻqiydilar oʻqimaydi oʻqimaydilar
cont A 1st oʻqiyapman oʻqiyapmiz oʻqimayapman oʻqimayapmiz – –
2nd oʻqiyapsan oʻqiyapsiz oʻqimayapsan oʻqimayapsiz
3rd oʻqiyapdi oʻqiyapdilar oʻqimayapdi oʻqimayapdilar
cont B2 1st oʻqiyotirman oʻqiyotirmiz oʻqimayotirman oʻqimayotirmiz – –
2nd oʻqiyotirsan oʻqiyotirsiz oʻqimayotirsan oʻqimayotirsiz
3rd oʻqiyotir oʻqiyotirlar oʻqimayotir oʻqimayotirlar
cont C 1st oʻqimoqdaman oʻqimoqdamiz oʻqimamoqdaman oʻqimamoqdamiz – –
2nd oʻqimoqdasan oʻqimoqdasiz oʻqimamoqdasan oʻqimamoqdasiz
3rd oʻqimoqda oʻqimoqdalar oʻqimamoqda oʻqimamoqdalar
perf 1st oʻqiganman oʻqiganmiz oʻqimaganman oʻqimaganmiz oʻqiydigan oʻqimaydigan
2nd oʻqigansan oʻqigansiz oʻqimagansan oʻqimagansiz
3rd oʻqigan oʻqiganlar oʻqimagan oʻqimaganlar
past def 1st oʻqidim oʻqidik oʻqimadim oʻqimadik oʻqigan oʻqimagan
2nd oʻqiding oʻqidingiz oʻqimading oʻqimadingiz
3rd oʻqidi oʻqidilar oʻqimadi oʻqimadilar
indef 1st oʻqibman oʻqibmiz oʻqimabman oʻqimabmiz – –
2nd oʻqibsan oʻqibsiz oʻqimabsan oʻqimabsiz
3rd oʻqibdi oʻqibdilar oʻqimabdi oʻqimabdilar
future indef 1st oʻqirman oʻqirmiz oʻqimasman oʻqimasmiz oʻqir oʻqimas
2nd oʻqirsan oʻqirsiz oʻqimassan oʻqimassiz
3rd oʻqir oʻqirlar oʻqimas oʻqimaslar
def3 1st oʻqiyajakman oʻqiyajakmiz oʻqimayajakman oʻqimayajakmiz – –
2nd oʻqiyajaksan oʻqiyajaksiz oʻqimayajaksan oʻqimayajaksiz
3rd oʻqiyajak oʻqiyajaklar oʻqimayajak oʻqimayajaklar
oblig 1st oʻqiydiganman oʻqiydiganmiz oʻqimaydiganman oʻqimaydiganmiz – –
2nd oʻqiydigansan oʻqiydigansiz oʻqimaydigansan oʻqimaydigansiz
3rd oʻqiydigan oʻqiydiganlar oʻqimaydigan oʻqimaydiganlar
conditional
  1st oʻqisam oʻqisak oʻqimasam oʻqimasak – –
2nd oʻqisang oʻqisangiz oʻqimasang oʻqimasangiz
3rd oʻqisa oʻqisalar oʻqimasa oʻqimasalar
intentional
1st oʻqimoqchiman oʻqimoqchimiz oʻqimoqchi + emas + person suffix – –
2nd oʻqimoqchisan oʻqimoqchisiz
3rd oʻqimoqchi oʻqimoqchilar
imperative
  1st oʻqiy! oʻqiylik! oʻqimay! oʻqimaylik! – –
2nd oʻqi! (formal -ing) oʻqingiz! oʻqima! oʻqimangiz!
3rd oʻqisin! oʻqisinlar! oʻqimasin! oʻqimasinlar!
Compound tenses:
  • Past perfect: oʻqigan/oʻqimagan + edi + person suffix
  • Continuous past: oʻqir/oʻqimas + edi + person suffix
  • Intentional past: oʻqimoqchi + edi + person suffix

1Third person plural forms are commonly replaced by the third person singular.
2Almost never used in colloquial speech.
3Rarely used.

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.