oshmoq

Uzbek

Etymology

From Proto-Turkic *(i)āĺ- (“to cross (a mountain), to surpass”). Cognate with Turkish aşmak (“to surpass”) and Uyghur ئاشماق (ashmaq, “to surpass”).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [ɒʃ.ˈmɒq]

Verb

oshmoq

  1. (intransitive) to increase, to grow

Conjugation

Conjugation of oshmoq (see also Appendix:Uzbek verbs)
tense participle
positive negative positive negative
singular plural1 singular plural1
nominal non-finites
infinitive oshmoq oshmamoq – –
gerund simpl osha oshmay, oshmasdan – –
past oshib – –
comp oshish – – –
indicative
present simpl 1st oshaman oshamiz oshmayman oshmaymiz oshayotgan oshmayotgan
2nd oshasan oshasiz oshmaysan oshmaysiz
3rd oshadi oshadilar oshmaydi oshmaydilar
cont A 1st oshyapman oshyapmiz oshmayapman oshmayapmiz – –
2nd oshyapsan oshyapsiz oshmayapsan oshmayapsiz
3rd oshyapdi oshyapdilar oshmayapdi oshmayapdilar
cont B2 1st oshayotirman oshayotirmiz oshmayotirman oshmayotirmiz – –
2nd oshayotirsan oshayotirsiz oshmayotirsan oshmayotirsiz
3rd oshayotir oshayotirlar oshmayotir oshmayotirlar
cont C 1st oshmoqdaman oshmoqdamiz oshmamoqdaman oshmamoqdamiz – –
2nd oshmoqdasan oshmoqdasiz oshmamoqdasan oshmamoqdasiz
3rd oshmoqda oshmoqdalar oshmamoqda oshmamoqdalar
perf 1st oshganman oshganmiz oshmaganman oshmaganmiz oshadigan oshmaydigan
2nd oshgansan oshgansiz oshmagansan oshmagansiz
3rd oshgan oshganlar oshmagan oshmaganlar
past def 1st oshdim oshdik oshmadim oshmadik oshgan oshmagan
2nd oshding oshdingiz oshmading oshmadingiz
3rd oshdi oshdilar oshmadi oshmadilar
indef 1st oshibman oshibmiz oshmabman oshmabmiz – –
2nd oshibsan oshibsiz oshmabsan oshmabsiz
3rd oshibdi oshibdilar oshmabdi oshmabdilar
future indef 1st osharman osharmiz oshmasman oshmasmiz oshar oshmas
2nd osharsan osharsiz oshmassan oshmassiz
3rd oshar osharlar oshmas oshmaslar
def3 1st oshajakman oshajakmiz oshmayajakman oshmayajakmiz – –
2nd oshajaksan oshajaksiz oshmayajaksan oshmayajaksiz
3rd oshajak oshajaklar oshmayajak oshmayajaklar
oblig 1st oshadiganman oshadiganmiz oshmaydiganman oshmaydiganmiz – –
2nd oshadigansan oshadigansiz oshmaydigansan oshmaydigansiz
3rd oshadigan oshadiganlar oshmaydigan oshmaydiganlar
conditional
  1st oshsam oshsak oshmasam oshmasak – –
2nd oshsang oshsangiz oshmasang oshmasangiz
3rd oshsa oshsalar oshmasa oshmasalar
intentional
1st oshmoqchiman oshmoqchimiz oshmoqchi + emas + person suffix – –
2nd oshmoqchisan oshmoqchisiz
3rd oshmoqchi oshmoqchilar
imperative
  1st oshay! oshaylik! oshmay! oshmaylik! – –
2nd osh! (formal -ing) oshingiz! oshma! oshmangiz!
3rd oshsin! oshsinlar! oshmasin! oshmasinlar!
Compound tenses:
  • Past perfect: oshgan/oshmagan + edi + person suffix
  • Continuous past: oshar/oshmas + edi + person suffix
  • Intentional past: oshmoqchi + edi + person suffix

1Third person plural forms are commonly replaced by the third person singular.
2Almost never used in colloquial speech.
3Rarely used.

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.