paavinvalta

Finnish

Etymology

paavin (“of the pope”) +‎ valta (“power”)

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑːʋinˌʋɑltɑ/, [ˈpɑ̝ːʋinˌʋɑ̝l̪t̪ɑ̝]
  • Rhymes: -ɑltɑ
  • Syllabification(key): paa‧vin‧val‧ta

Noun

paavinvalta

  1. papal rule

Declension

Inflection of paavinvalta (Kotus type 9*I/kala, lt-ll gradation)
nominative paavinvalta —
genitive paavinvallan —
partitive paavinvaltaa —
illative paavinvaltaan —
singular plural
nominative paavinvalta —
accusative nom. paavinvalta —
gen. paavinvallan
genitive paavinvallan —
partitive paavinvaltaa —
inessive paavinvallassa —
elative paavinvallasta —
illative paavinvaltaan —
adessive paavinvallalla —
ablative paavinvallalta —
allative paavinvallalle —
essive paavinvaltana —
translative paavinvallaksi —
abessive paavinvallatta —
instructive — —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of paavinvalta (Kotus type 9*I/kala, lt-ll gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative paavinvaltani —
accusative nom. paavinvaltani —
gen. paavinvaltani
genitive paavinvaltani —
partitive paavinvaltaani —
inessive paavinvallassani —
elative paavinvallastani —
illative paavinvaltaani —
adessive paavinvallallani —
ablative paavinvallaltani —
allative paavinvallalleni —
essive paavinvaltanani —
translative paavinvallakseni —
abessive paavinvallattani —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative paavinvaltasi —
accusative nom. paavinvaltasi —
gen. paavinvaltasi
genitive paavinvaltasi —
partitive paavinvaltaasi —
inessive paavinvallassasi —
elative paavinvallastasi —
illative paavinvaltaasi —
adessive paavinvallallasi —
ablative paavinvallaltasi —
allative paavinvallallesi —
essive paavinvaltanasi —
translative paavinvallaksesi —
abessive paavinvallattasi —
instructive — —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative paavinvaltamme —
accusative nom. paavinvaltamme —
gen. paavinvaltamme
genitive paavinvaltamme —
partitive paavinvaltaamme —
inessive paavinvallassamme —
elative paavinvallastamme —
illative paavinvaltaamme —
adessive paavinvallallamme —
ablative paavinvallaltamme —
allative paavinvallallemme —
essive paavinvaltanamme —
translative paavinvallaksemme —
abessive paavinvallattamme —
instructive — —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative paavinvaltanne —
accusative nom. paavinvaltanne —
gen. paavinvaltanne
genitive paavinvaltanne —
partitive paavinvaltaanne —
inessive paavinvallassanne —
elative paavinvallastanne —
illative paavinvaltaanne —
adessive paavinvallallanne —
ablative paavinvallaltanne —
allative paavinvallallenne —
essive paavinvaltananne —
translative paavinvallaksenne —
abessive paavinvallattanne —
instructive — —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative paavinvaltansa —
accusative nom. paavinvaltansa —
gen. paavinvaltansa
genitive paavinvaltansa —
partitive paavinvaltaansa —
inessive paavinvallassaan
paavinvallassansa
—
elative paavinvallastaan
paavinvallastansa
—
illative paavinvaltaansa —
adessive paavinvallallaan
paavinvallallansa
—
ablative paavinvallaltaan
paavinvallaltansa
—
allative paavinvallalleen
paavinvallallensa
—
essive paavinvaltanaan
paavinvaltanansa
—
translative paavinvallakseen
paavinvallaksensa
—
abessive paavinvallattaan
paavinvallattansa
—
instructive — —
comitative — —

Further reading

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.