puuriissat

Ingrian

Etymology

From puu (“wood”) +‎ riissat (“objects”).

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈpuːˌriːsːɑt/, [ˈpuːˌriːs̠ːəd]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈpuːˌriːsːɑt/, [ˈpuːˌriːʃːɑd̥]
  • Rhymes: -iːsːɑt
  • Hyphenation: puu‧riis‧sat

Noun

puuriissat (plural only)

  1. woodenware

Declension

Declension of puuriissat (type 3/kana, st-ss gradation)
singular plural
nominative — puuriissat
genitive — puuriistoin
partitive — puuriistoja
illative — puuriistoihe
inessive — puuriissois
elative — puuriissoist
allative — puuriissoille
adessive — puuriissoil
ablative — puuriissoilt
translative — puuriissoiks
essive — puuriistoinna, puuriistoin
exessive1) — puuriistoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 444
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.