syömingit

Finnish

Etymology

syömä- (“to eat”) +‎ -inki

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈsyø̯miŋːit/, [ˈs̠yø̞̯miŋːit̪]
  • Rhymes: -yømiŋːit
  • Syllabification(key): syö‧min‧git

Noun

syömingit pl

  1. feast, blowout

Declension

Inflection of syömingit (Kotus type 5*G/risti, nk-ng gradation)
nominative — syömingit
genitive — syöminkien
partitive — syöminkejä
illative — syöminkeihin
singular plural
nominative — syömingit
accusative nom. — syömingit
gen. —
genitive — syöminkien
partitive — syöminkejä
inessive — syömingeissä
elative — syömingeistä
illative — syöminkeihin
adessive — syömingeillä
ablative — syömingeiltä
allative — syömingeille
essive — syöminkeinä
translative — syömingeiksi
abessive — syömingeittä
instructive — syömingein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of syömingit (Kotus type 5*G/risti, nk-ng gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — syöminkini
accusative nom. — syöminkini
gen. —
genitive — syöminkieni
partitive — syöminkejäni
inessive — syömingeissäni
elative — syömingeistäni
illative — syöminkeihini
adessive — syömingeilläni
ablative — syömingeiltäni
allative — syömingeilleni
essive — syöminkeinäni
translative — syömingeikseni
abessive — syömingeittäni
instructive — —
comitative — syöminkeineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — syöminkisi
accusative nom. — syöminkisi
gen. —
genitive — syöminkiesi
partitive — syöminkejäsi
inessive — syömingeissäsi
elative — syömingeistäsi
illative — syöminkeihisi
adessive — syömingeilläsi
ablative — syömingeiltäsi
allative — syömingeillesi
essive — syöminkeinäsi
translative — syömingeiksesi
abessive — syömingeittäsi
instructive — —
comitative — syöminkeinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — syöminkimme
accusative nom. — syöminkimme
gen. —
genitive — syöminkiemme
partitive — syöminkejämme
inessive — syömingeissämme
elative — syömingeistämme
illative — syöminkeihimme
adessive — syömingeillämme
ablative — syömingeiltämme
allative — syömingeillemme
essive — syöminkeinämme
translative — syömingeiksemme
abessive — syömingeittämme
instructive — —
comitative — syöminkeinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — syöminkinne
accusative nom. — syöminkinne
gen. —
genitive — syöminkienne
partitive — syöminkejänne
inessive — syömingeissänne
elative — syömingeistänne
illative — syöminkeihinne
adessive — syömingeillänne
ablative — syömingeiltänne
allative — syömingeillenne
essive — syöminkeinänne
translative — syömingeiksenne
abessive — syömingeittänne
instructive — —
comitative — syöminkeinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — syöminkinsä
accusative nom. — syöminkinsä
gen. —
genitive — syöminkiensä
partitive — syöminkejään
syöminkejänsä
inessive — syömingeissään
syömingeissänsä
elative — syömingeistään
syömingeistänsä
illative — syöminkeihinsä
adessive — syömingeillään
syömingeillänsä
ablative — syömingeiltään
syömingeiltänsä
allative — syömingeilleen
syömingeillensä
essive — syöminkeinään
syöminkeinänsä
translative — syömingeikseen
syömingeiksensä
abessive — syömingeittään
syömingeittänsä
instructive — —
comitative — syöminkeineen
syöminkeinensä

Further reading

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.