tetum

See also: Tetum and tétum

Finnish

Etymology

From Portuguese tétum.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈtetum/, [ˈt̪e̞t̪um]
  • Rhymes: -etum
  • Syllabification(key): te‧tum

Noun

tetum

  1. The Tetum language.

Declension

Inflection of tetum (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative tetum —
genitive tetumin —
partitive tetumia —
illative tetumiin —
singular plural
nominative tetum —
accusative nom. tetum —
gen. tetumin
genitive tetumin —
partitive tetumia —
inessive tetumissa —
elative tetumista —
illative tetumiin —
adessive tetumilla —
ablative tetumilta —
allative tetumille —
essive tetumina —
translative tetumiksi —
instructive — —
abessive tetumitta —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of tetum (type risti)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tetumini —
accusative nom. tetumini —
gen. tetumini
genitive tetumini —
partitive tetumiani —
inessive tetumissani —
elative tetumistani —
illative tetumiini —
adessive tetumillani —
ablative tetumiltani —
allative tetumilleni —
essive tetuminani —
translative tetumikseni —
instructive — —
abessive tetumittani —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tetumisi —
accusative nom. tetumisi —
gen. tetumisi
genitive tetumisi —
partitive tetumiasi —
inessive tetumissasi —
elative tetumistasi —
illative tetumiisi —
adessive tetumillasi —
ablative tetumiltasi —
allative tetumillesi —
essive tetuminasi —
translative tetumiksesi —
instructive — —
abessive tetumittasi —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tetumimme —
accusative nom. tetumimme —
gen. tetumimme
genitive tetumimme —
partitive tetumiamme —
inessive tetumissamme —
elative tetumistamme —
illative tetumiimme —
adessive tetumillamme —
ablative tetumiltamme —
allative tetumillemme —
essive tetuminamme —
translative tetumiksemme —
instructive — —
abessive tetumittamme —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tetuminne —
accusative nom. tetuminne —
gen. tetuminne
genitive tetuminne —
partitive tetumianne —
inessive tetumissanne —
elative tetumistanne —
illative tetumiinne —
adessive tetumillanne —
ablative tetumiltanne —
allative tetumillenne —
essive tetuminanne —
translative tetumiksenne —
instructive — —
abessive tetumittanne —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative tetuminsa —
accusative nom. tetuminsa —
gen. tetuminsa
genitive tetuminsa —
partitive tetumiaan
tetumiansa
—
inessive tetumissaan
tetumissansa
—
elative tetumistaan
tetumistansa
—
illative tetumiinsa —
adessive tetumillaan
tetumillansa
—
ablative tetumiltaan
tetumiltansa
—
allative tetumilleen
tetumillensa
—
essive tetuminaan
tetuminansa
—
translative tetumikseen
tetumiksensa
—
instructive — —
abessive tetumittaan
tetumittansa
—
comitative — —
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.