tilamoq

Uzbek

Other scripts
Cyrillic тиламоқ (tilamoq)‍
Latin tilamoq‍
Perso-Arabic

Etymology

From Proto-Turkic [Term?]. Cognate with Turkish dilemek (“to wish”).

Verb

tilamoq

  1. to wish

Conjugation

Conjugation of tilamoq (see also Appendix:Uzbek verbs)
tense participle
positive negative positive negative
singular plural1 singular plural1
nominal non-finites
infinitive tilamoq tilamamoq – –
gerund simpl tilay tilamay, tilamasdan – –
past tilab – –
comp tilash – – –
indicative
present simpl 1st tilayman tilaymiz tilamayman tilamaymiz tilayotgan tilamayotgan
2nd tilaysan tilaysiz tilamaysan tilamaysiz
3rd tilaydi tilaydilar tilamaydi tilamaydilar
cont A 1st tilayapman tilayapmiz tilamayapman tilamayapmiz – –
2nd tilayapsan tilayapsiz tilamayapsan tilamayapsiz
3rd tilayapdi tilayapdilar tilamayapdi tilamayapdilar
cont B2 1st tilayotirman tilayotirmiz tilamayotirman tilamayotirmiz – –
2nd tilayotirsan tilayotirsiz tilamayotirsan tilamayotirsiz
3rd tilayotir tilayotirlar tilamayotir tilamayotirlar
cont C 1st tilamoqdaman tilamoqdamiz tilamamoqdaman tilamamoqdamiz – –
2nd tilamoqdasan tilamoqdasiz tilamamoqdasan tilamamoqdasiz
3rd tilamoqda tilamoqdalar tilamamoqda tilamamoqdalar
perf 1st tilaganman tilaganmiz tilamaganman tilamaganmiz tilaydigan tilamaydigan
2nd tilagansan tilagansiz tilamagansan tilamagansiz
3rd tilagan tilaganlar tilamagan tilamaganlar
past def 1st tiladim tiladik tilamadim tilamadik tilagan tilamagan
2nd tilading tiladingiz tilamading tilamadingiz
3rd tiladi tiladilar tilamadi tilamadilar
indef 1st tilabman tilabmiz tilamabman tilamabmiz – –
2nd tilabsan tilabsiz tilamabsan tilamabsiz
3rd tilabdi tilabdilar tilamabdi tilamabdilar
future indef 1st tilarman tilarmiz tilamasman tilamasmiz tilar tilamas
2nd tilarsan tilarsiz tilamassan tilamassiz
3rd tilar tilarlar tilamas tilamaslar
def3 1st tilayajakman tilayajakmiz tilamayajakman tilamayajakmiz – –
2nd tilayajaksan tilayajaksiz tilamayajaksan tilamayajaksiz
3rd tilayajak tilayajaklar tilamayajak tilamayajaklar
oblig 1st tilaydiganman tilaydiganmiz tilamaydiganman tilamaydiganmiz – –
2nd tilaydigansan tilaydigansiz tilamaydigansan tilamaydigansiz
3rd tilaydigan tilaydiganlar tilamaydigan tilamaydiganlar
conditional
  1st tilasam tilasak tilamasam tilamasak – –
2nd tilasang tilasangiz tilamasang tilamasangiz
3rd tilasa tilasalar tilamasa tilamasalar
intentional
1st tilamoqchiman tilamoqchimiz tilamoqchi + emas + person suffix – –
2nd tilamoqchisan tilamoqchisiz
3rd tilamoqchi tilamoqchilar
imperative
  1st tilay! tilaylik! tilamay! tilamaylik! – –
2nd tila! (formal -ing) tilangiz! tilama! tilamangiz!
3rd tilasin! tilasinlar! tilamasin! tilamasinlar!
Compound tenses:
  • Past perfect: tilagan/tilamagan + edi + person suffix
  • Continuous past: tilar/tilamas + edi + person suffix
  • Intentional past: tilamoqchi + edi + person suffix

1Third person plural forms are commonly replaced by the third person singular.
2Almost never used in colloquial speech.
3Rarely used.

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.