vaihdevuodet

Finnish

Etymology

vaihde +‎ vuodet

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑi̯hdeˣˌʋuo̯det/, [ˈʋɑ̝i̯çde̞ʋˌʋuo̞̯de̞t̪]
  • Rhymes: -uodet
  • Syllabification(key): vaih‧de‧vuo‧det

Noun

vaihdevuodet pl

  1. menopause

Declension

Inflection of vaihdevuodet (Kotus type 27*F/käsi, t-d gradation)
nominative — vaihdevuodet
genitive — vaihdevuosien
partitive — vaihdevuosia
illative — vaihdevuosiin
singular plural
nominative — vaihdevuodet
accusative nom. — vaihdevuodet
gen. —
genitive — vaihdevuosien
vaihdevuottenrare
partitive — vaihdevuosia
inessive — vaihdevuosissa
elative — vaihdevuosista
illative — vaihdevuosiin
adessive — vaihdevuosilla
ablative — vaihdevuosilta
allative — vaihdevuosille
essive — vaihdevuosina
translative — vaihdevuosiksi
abessive — vaihdevuositta
instructive — vaihdevuosin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of vaihdevuodet (Kotus type 27*F/käsi, t-d gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — vaihdevuoteni
accusative nom. — vaihdevuoteni
gen. —
genitive — vaihdevuosieni
vaihdevuottenirare
partitive — vaihdevuosiani
inessive — vaihdevuosissani
elative — vaihdevuosistani
illative — vaihdevuosiini
adessive — vaihdevuosillani
ablative — vaihdevuosiltani
allative — vaihdevuosilleni
essive — vaihdevuosinani
translative — vaihdevuosikseni
abessive — vaihdevuosittani
instructive — —
comitative — vaihdevuosineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — vaihdevuotesi
accusative nom. — vaihdevuotesi
gen. —
genitive — vaihdevuosiesi
vaihdevuottesirare
partitive — vaihdevuosiasi
inessive — vaihdevuosissasi
elative — vaihdevuosistasi
illative — vaihdevuosiisi
adessive — vaihdevuosillasi
ablative — vaihdevuosiltasi
allative — vaihdevuosillesi
essive — vaihdevuosinasi
translative — vaihdevuosiksesi
abessive — vaihdevuosittasi
instructive — —
comitative — vaihdevuosinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — vaihdevuotemme
accusative nom. — vaihdevuotemme
gen. —
genitive — vaihdevuosiemme
vaihdevuottemmerare
partitive — vaihdevuosiamme
inessive — vaihdevuosissamme
elative — vaihdevuosistamme
illative — vaihdevuosiimme
adessive — vaihdevuosillamme
ablative — vaihdevuosiltamme
allative — vaihdevuosillemme
essive — vaihdevuosinamme
translative — vaihdevuosiksemme
abessive — vaihdevuosittamme
instructive — —
comitative — vaihdevuosinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — vaihdevuotenne
accusative nom. — vaihdevuotenne
gen. —
genitive — vaihdevuosienne
vaihdevuottennerare
partitive — vaihdevuosianne
inessive — vaihdevuosissanne
elative — vaihdevuosistanne
illative — vaihdevuosiinne
adessive — vaihdevuosillanne
ablative — vaihdevuosiltanne
allative — vaihdevuosillenne
essive — vaihdevuosinanne
translative — vaihdevuosiksenne
abessive — vaihdevuosittanne
instructive — —
comitative — vaihdevuosinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — vaihdevuotensa
accusative nom. — vaihdevuotensa
gen. —
genitive — vaihdevuosiensa
vaihdevuottensarare
partitive — vaihdevuosiaan
vaihdevuosiansa
inessive — vaihdevuosissaan
vaihdevuosissansa
elative — vaihdevuosistaan
vaihdevuosistansa
illative — vaihdevuosiinsa
adessive — vaihdevuosillaan
vaihdevuosillansa
ablative — vaihdevuosiltaan
vaihdevuosiltansa
allative — vaihdevuosilleen
vaihdevuosillensa
essive — vaihdevuosinaan
vaihdevuosinansa
translative — vaihdevuosikseen
vaihdevuosiksensa
abessive — vaihdevuosittaan
vaihdevuosittansa
instructive — —
comitative — vaihdevuosineen
vaihdevuosinensa

Further reading

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.